Хотелось бы отметить профессиональный подход и оперативность сотрудников

English translation: I/we would like to note the professionalism and effiency of the company's employees.

19:01 Jun 2, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Real Estate
Russian term or phrase: Хотелось бы отметить профессиональный подход и оперативность сотрудников
Хотелось бы отметить профессиональный подход и оперативность сотрудников компании ____. (из рекомендательного письма)
responder
Russian Federation
English translation:I/we would like to note the professionalism and effiency of the company's employees.
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, Konstantin!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11We should like to note the professional approach and initiative of the staff...
Jack Doughty
5 +8I/we would like to note the professionalism and effiency of the company's employees.
Konstantin Kisin
4 +4we would like to commend staff members for the professional services and efficiency
Olga Sharpe
4 +2would like to express our appreciation for the professional approach and efficiency of the staff
Vladimir Spiridonov
4 +1Professional approach and efficiency of (the) stuff members / personnel are worthy of special regard
Vladimir Dubisskiy


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
we would like to commend staff members for the professional services and efficiency


Explanation:
!

Olga Sharpe
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Cartlidge: "commend" is a good word to use here.
18 mins
  -> спасибо, ольга!

agree  LukaszPL
43 mins
  -> спасибо, лукаш!

agree  Mikhail Kropotov: ...members for *their*... (imho)
3 hrs
  -> спасибо, михаил! вы - правы, конечно "their professional services".

agree  Kevin Kelly: I like "commend."
13 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
I/we would like to note the professionalism and effiency of the company's employees.


Explanation:
-

Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you, Konstantin!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Cartlidge: OK (re : "staff " as it sounds more natural).
6 mins
  -> it depends on the country and wider context, in the UK staff is more common, for example...I'll leave that up to the asker

agree  LukaszPL
43 mins

agree  Karen Sughyan
46 mins

agree  Alla Tatyants
1 hr

agree  Mikhail Kropotov
3 hrs

agree  Larissa Dinsley: I'd use "prompt response" for оперативность.
7 hrs

agree  Vanda Nissen
10 hrs

agree  Kevin Kelly
13 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
We should like to note the professional approach and initiative of the staff...


Explanation:
As I understand it оперативность means the ability to react flexibly and efficiently as the situation demands. "Initiative" is the best I can think of without giving a long explanation in the text.
Сотрудники doesn't have a good equivalent either. Literally "co-workers", but though I have seen this in English, it is rare, and I would prefer not to use it.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Cartlidge: My reading of "Operatyvno" is quick and efficient : e g British Police works "operatyvno" but it works according to existing guidelines where there is not always room for intiative. It s only my opinion.
7 mins
  -> Thank you. But if the staff are not expected or encouraged to show initiative, how can they react оперативно?

agree  Simon Hollingsworth
34 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  LukaszPL
39 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Alla Tatyants
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

neutral  Mikhail Kropotov: "Сотрудники" has a perfectly good equivalent in "employees" or "staff". "Co-workers" is the other meaning. But why "initiative"? Not in this case, I'm afraid. "Оперативность" here stands for "getting things done on time."
3 hrs
  -> Thank you. At BBC Monitoring, our recommended translation for оперативно was "as the situation demands", so assuming this is correct, it seemed to me that to react in this way, the staff would have to show initiative.

agree  Sergei Tumanov
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Larissa Dinsley: As a lot of phrases in Russian, оперативность has more than one meaning. Here, it would be "prompt response".
7 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  iliya1
8 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Vanda Nissen
10 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Сергей Лузан: w/ Larissa's explanation. IMHO the word cover's the meaning here http://www.answers.com/initiative&r=67
10 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Kevin Kelly
13 hrs
  -> Thank you.

neutral  Konstantin Kisin: I agree with Misha on both counts. Initiative is not really "оперативность", which means doing the things you're supposed to do quickly and efficiently.
13 hrs

agree  Tatiana Nero (X): with Larissa, too.
2 days 21 hrs
  -> Thank you.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
would like to express our appreciation for the professional approach and efficiency of the staff


Explanation:
would like to express our appreciation for the professional approach and efficiency of the staff

Vladimir Spiridonov
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Cartlidge: appreiciation is very appropriate here but I`would probably say Appreciation of
19 mins
  -> Thank you, Olga! I was moved for FOR by googlism...

agree  LukaszPL
31 mins
  -> Thakn you, LukaszPL!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Professional approach and efficiency of (the) stuff members / personnel are worthy of special regard


Explanation:
Professional approach and efficiency of (the) stuff members / personnel are worthy of special recognition.

I believe it's better to start with the essence i.e. put professionalism and efficiency on the first place. Re. "worthy of special recognition" - even found this on google.

RE: appreciation - i do not think it fits 100% here, as "appreciation" is more about "thank you" while professional approach / efficiency are actually expected from any worker.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-06-02 21:55:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Probably it's better to add here "exceptional .. " - exceptional professionalism and efficiency... - because, as I said, both competencies - professional apporach and efficiency are expected routinely from every employee - no one wants to have clumsy and dumb personnel.

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergei Tumanov
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sergei!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search