владение

English translation: (estate) property

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:владение
English translation:(estate) property
Entered by: Margarita

05:13 Sep 24, 2003
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate / Land
Russian term or phrase: владение
В соответствии с Постановлением, Главному ботаническому саду им. Н.В. Цицина Российской академии наук установлено право пользования земельными участками общей площадью 334,4 Га, в том числе: 259,4 Га во владении 4 по Ботанической улице; 41,7 Га во владении 31 по Ботанической улице, и 33,3 Га по Сельскохозяйственной улице.
Что это: "estate", "building"?
Alexander Kolegov
(estate) property
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-09-24 09:59:05 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

спасибо, Александр!
Рада помочь.
Selected response from:

Margarita
United States
Grading comment
Я написал "estate".

Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5(estate) property
Margarita
3domain
Ivanovich
4 -1tenancy
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
(estate) property


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-09-24 09:59:05 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

спасибо, Александр!
Рада помочь.

Margarita
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Я написал "estate".

Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: "Property" seems right to me in this context. Example: moneymanager.smh.com.au/articles/ 2003/07/18/1058035170726.html
21 mins
  -> thank you, Jack!

agree  Yakov Tomara: I'd call it "property lot" in this context
1 hr
  -> спасибо, Яков!

agree  cheeter: w/estate: 1. An areal of land. (Curzon's Law Dictionary).
1 hr
  -> спасибо за комментарий!

agree  Leah Aharoni
4 hrs
  -> спасибо, Leah!

agree  Mark Vaintroub
8 days
  -> спасибо, Марк!

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
tenancy


Explanation:
юр. (о недвижимости). Удачи, Alexander Kolegov!
9. Русско-английский внешнеторговый и внешнеэкономический словарь, «Русский язык», 1991, Russian-English Foreign Trade and Foreign Economic Dictionary, 1991, ISBN 5-200-01097-7

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  cheeter: тут владение - не "право владения", а "объект владения".
1 hr
  -> Угу, cheeter!

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
domain


Explanation:
помимио прочих, слово имеет значения "владение", "земли"; речь в тексте идет, как раз о достаточно больших площадях

Ivanovich
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search