Общая совместная собственность

English translation: Common joint property

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Общая совместная собственность
English translation:Common joint property
Entered by: Russell Phillips

13:01 Mar 2, 2015
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate / Title deed
Russian term or phrase: Общая совместная собственность
What is the standard translation of this term to describe, for example, property shared in common by spouses? I am translating свидетельство о государственной регистрации права
Russell Phillips
Common joint property
Explanation:
Pre-nuptial agreements are valid and enforceable under Ukrainian legislation. A Ukrainian pre-nuptial agreement is described as a marriage agreement and is covered in Chapter 10 of the Family Code of Ukraine 2002. The principal element of any pre-nuptial will be a clause to misapply or vary Article 60 of the Family Code of Ukraine 2002, which creates the ***common joint property*** regime for spouses.
Selected response from:

Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Common joint property
Konstantin Kisin
4 +1Community Property
Igor Popov
4jointly owned property
Sergey Gorelik
4joint matrimonial property
Oleg Lozinskiy
3common joint ownership
Andrey Rykov


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Common joint property


Explanation:
Pre-nuptial agreements are valid and enforceable under Ukrainian legislation. A Ukrainian pre-nuptial agreement is described as a marriage agreement and is covered in Chapter 10 of the Family Code of Ukraine 2002. The principal element of any pre-nuptial will be a clause to misapply or vary Article 60 of the Family Code of Ukraine 2002, which creates the ***common joint property*** regime for spouses.


    Reference: http://uk.practicallaw.com/5-564-3065?source=relatedcontent
Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anastasiya Tarapyhina
11 mins

agree  Igor Blinov
6 hrs

agree  cyhul
7 days

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
joint matrimonial property


Explanation:
*

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jointly owned property


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://www.forbes.com/2010/06/15/joint-property-money-ethics...
Sergey Gorelik
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Community Property


Explanation:
The holdings and resources owned in common by a Husband and Wife.
Community Property means property and profits received by a husband and wife during the marriage, with the exception of inheritances, specific gifts to one of the spouses, and property and profits clearly traceable to property owned before marriage, all of which is separate property.


    Reference: http://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/Community+Prop...
Igor Popov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Ow-Wing: Yes for Am Eng: http://homeguides.sfgate.com/community-property-law-californ...
9 hrs
  -> Thank you.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
common joint ownership


Explanation:
Дело в том, что asker не уточнил, что данный термин стоит в графе "Вид права", т.е. речь идет не о собственности как таковой, а о праве собственности

Andrey Rykov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search