Договор на 5 га

English translation: An Agreement on 5-hectare land

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Договор на 5 га
English translation:An Agreement on 5-hectare land
Entered by: Levan Namoradze

07:47 Jan 31, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate
Russian term or phrase: Договор на 5 га
... заключены договоры аренды земельных участков,в частности:

Договор № 310 от 15.06.98г. на 5 га; договор № 190 от 08.04.99г. на 7 га... -
Мои варианты:
1. Agreement No. 310 of June 15, 1998 in respect of a 5 ha land plot;
2. Agreement No. 310 of June 15, 1998 in respect of 5 hectares of land.
Alexander Kolegov
см. ниже
Explanation:
Второй вариант по-моему лучше. И я бы написал просто "on" вместо "in respect of". Да, и еще: не лучше-ли "5-ha plot"?
Selected response from:

Levan Namoradze
Georgia
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5см. ниже
Levan Namoradze
4 +1Agreement No. 310 of June 15, 1998 concerning OR relating to the 5 ha parcel of land
olganet
5Contract for
Alex Zelkind (X)


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Contract for


Explanation:
Here is another option

Alex Zelkind (X)
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
см. ниже


Explanation:
Второй вариант по-моему лучше. И я бы написал просто "on" вместо "in respect of". Да, и еще: не лучше-ли "5-ha plot"?

Levan Namoradze
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Galina Blankenship: "on" sounds better
12 mins
  -> Thx

agree  Sergei Tumanov: а можно ведь и схитрить - ".. Contract No.XXX - 5 Ha plot, Contrzct No.XXZ - 7 a plot." А читалтель сам прочтет по вкусу -regarding or for or with respect/regads to ^-)
26 mins
  -> Можно и так Сергей :-)

agree  Jack Doughty: Simply "for" would be OK too.
53 mins
  -> May be...

agree  Ravindra Godbole
3 hrs
  -> Thx

agree  nrabate: with Jack
10 hrs
  -> thx

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Agreement No. 310 of June 15, 1998 concerning OR relating to the 5 ha parcel of land


Explanation:

The land parcel is offered on a 60-year lease. Tender will close at 12.00 noon on 15 December 1999 (Wednesday).
http://www.ura.gov.sg/pr/text/pr99-23.html.

olganet
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leah Aharoni: concerning
11 hrs
  -> thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search