попадать под залог

English translation: mortgage; pledge as security for loans

01:48 Mar 4, 2019
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate
Russian term or phrase: попадать под залог
Дорогие коллеги! Можете ли вы понять, что тут имеется ввиду? Как можно попадать в залог все больше и больше?

Я лично подписал документы о займах, и моя собственность в Соединенных Штатах Америки больше и больше попадала в залог.
Oksana Nastasiy
Norway
English translation:mortgage; pledge as security for loans
Explanation:
больше и больше попадала в залог = encumbered by increasing amounts of mortgage debt.
-- alternative: increasingly burdened by mortgage debt.
-- alternative 2: increasingly subjected to mortgage debt.
(If the property is "personal property" and not real estate, or is partially personal property: increasingly burdened by being pledged as security for loans.)
Selected response from:

TechLawDC
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2mortgage; pledge as security for loans
TechLawDC
4 +1I was borrowing more and more against my US properties
danya


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mortgage; pledge as security for loans


Explanation:
больше и больше попадала в залог = encumbered by increasing amounts of mortgage debt.
-- alternative: increasingly burdened by mortgage debt.
-- alternative 2: increasingly subjected to mortgage debt.
(If the property is "personal property" and not real estate, or is partially personal property: increasingly burdened by being pledged as security for loans.)

TechLawDC
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleg Lozinskiy
5 hrs

agree  Yuri Larin
5 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I was borrowing more and more against my US properties


Explanation:
I owed more and more on [the] loans I took out against my US properties/assets

если речь об обеспеченном кредитовании, то можно брать кредит (сначала) не на всю сумму, которую одобряет банк.
т.е. если дом стоит 1 млн, и банк одобрил 800 000, заёмщик может взять сначала меньший кредит, а потом коготок увяз и т.п.

danya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Potashnik: assets
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search