ООО ___ было предложено рассмотреть вопрос приобретения

English translation: it was suggested/proposed that X (should) consider purchasing

21:26 Mar 17, 2019
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate
Russian term or phrase: ООО ___ было предложено рассмотреть вопрос приобретения
На основании заседания комиссии...ООО ___ было предложено рассмотреть вопрос приобретения дома № __ по ул.______ по ставке ___ долл. США за 1 кв. м.

(т.е., не ООО предложило, а ему предложили приобрести здание)
responder
Russian Federation
English translation:it was suggested/proposed that X (should) consider purchasing
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

DT SM
Grading comment
Спасибо.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1it was suggested/proposed that X (should) consider purchasing
DT SM
4 -2it was suggested to consider the issue of purchasing
Hisham Saad


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
it was suggested to consider the issue of purchasing


Explanation:
the issue of (the question of) purchasin

Hisham Saad
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Boris Shapiro: There is no 'issue' here. "Вопрос" doesn't mean 'a problem' (an issue).
9 hrs

disagree  The Misha: And your grammar is bad too. This calls for subjunctive.
10 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it was suggested/proposed that X (should) consider purchasing


Explanation:
...

DT SM
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Спасибо.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  The Misha: Exactly so.
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search