Дом на лом

English translation: A teardown candidate

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Дом на лом
English translation:A teardown candidate
Entered by: Turdimurod Rakhmanov

07:13 May 4, 2020
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Real Estate / Sale
Russian term or phrase: Дом на лом
Дом на лом
Мой отчий дом на лом ххх область ууу район
Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
house for salvage/deconstruction
Explanation:
Deconstruction has a bit different nuance than salvage but leads to the same end.
cccc
- House for salvage or tear down. Value is in the lot. Because this is B-2 zoning any new structure will have to meet the B-2 zoning -
cccccc
Manns' donation was comparable to granting a license to Second Chance to access and use the house for salvage and training purposes
https://news.bloombergtax.com/daily-tax-report/insight-expec...
cccccccccccccccccc

To deconstruct a building, the owner donates the house for salvage to Blue Earth Deconstruction, who then distributes the various salvaged
https://www.bbaworld.com/news/deconstruct-re-use
ccccccccccccccccccc

Rita Duarte donates Pine Beach house for salvage.
https://www.habitatmendocino.org/wp-content/uploads/2016/01/...

ccc
WHAT IS DECONSTRUCTION?
Simply put, deconstruction is “the process of removing a building by taking it apart in the reverse order of construction.” It involves the skillful removal of valuable building materials and the gentle salvage of rich architectural history. Homes and other structures can be deconstructed partially or completely. This represents a cost-effective method of waste and material recovery.

Deconstruction also provides a much needed alternative to harmful methods of building consumption and disposal. Unlike landfills and incineration processes, the practice of reclaiming, recovering and reusing building materials is ecologically sustainable and environmentally sound.

https://www.secondchanceinc.org/what-is-deconstruction/
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Frank! Thanks, everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2teardown
Katya Kesten
3 +1house for salvage/deconstruction
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3the house to rubbles
Irina_Solodova


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
house for salvage/deconstruction


Explanation:
Deconstruction has a bit different nuance than salvage but leads to the same end.
cccc
- House for salvage or tear down. Value is in the lot. Because this is B-2 zoning any new structure will have to meet the B-2 zoning -
cccccc
Manns' donation was comparable to granting a license to Second Chance to access and use the house for salvage and training purposes
https://news.bloombergtax.com/daily-tax-report/insight-expec...
cccccccccccccccccc

To deconstruct a building, the owner donates the house for salvage to Blue Earth Deconstruction, who then distributes the various salvaged
https://www.bbaworld.com/news/deconstruct-re-use
ccccccccccccccccccc

Rita Duarte donates Pine Beach house for salvage.
https://www.habitatmendocino.org/wp-content/uploads/2016/01/...

ccc
WHAT IS DECONSTRUCTION?
Simply put, deconstruction is “the process of removing a building by taking it apart in the reverse order of construction.” It involves the skillful removal of valuable building materials and the gentle salvage of rich architectural history. Homes and other structures can be deconstructed partially or completely. This represents a cost-effective method of waste and material recovery.

Deconstruction also provides a much needed alternative to harmful methods of building consumption and disposal. Unlike landfills and incineration processes, the practice of reclaiming, recovering and reusing building materials is ecologically sustainable and environmentally sound.

https://www.secondchanceinc.org/what-is-deconstruction/

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Frank! Thanks, everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladyslav Golovaty
42 mins
  -> Thank you, Vladyslav. Please take care of yourself!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the house to rubbles


Explanation:
Как вариант.

Irina_Solodova
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Boris Shapiro: Ирина, ну где ж вы такое у живых-то говорящих слышали? Ещё и с мн.ч...
3 hrs
  -> Борис, фраза из словарей: to reduce to ashes, to reduce to rubble (верно, s на конце лишняя. Спасибо, что обратили внимание)https://www.google.ru/amp/s/www.mirror.co.uk/news/world-news...

neutral  The Misha: Your usage is appallingly wrong here. Yes, you can reduce a house to rubble (do what?) - but it cannot be a "house to rubble (what?), regardless of your personal logic or of what your dictionary says. If you don't get it, I don't know how else to explain.
5 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
teardown


Explanation:
Teardown or teardown property/house

Legal issues when buying or selling a teardown property
https://www.kiscolawfirm.com/Articles/Legal-issues-when-buyi...

The Marketplace for Teardowns and Fixers
www.teardowns.com

How to Sell a Teardown House
https://realestate.usnews.com/real-estate/articles/how-to-se...


Example sentence(s):
  • Buying a teardown is an exciting opportunity, but it can also be a challenging and often frustrating experience.
Katya Kesten
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Potashnik
7 mins
  -> Thanks, Natalia!

agree  The Misha: Well, duh!:))))
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Misha!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search