кв.23 дом 34 по улице ДДД

English translation: Flat 23, 34 Ddd St., Tallinn 12345

13:17 Jun 7, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Real Estate / address spelling
Russian term or phrase: кв.23 дом 34 по улице ДДД
Does it sounds natural for native speaker when address (in a big apartment house) like DDD 34-23, is written like: apt.23, 34 DDD str., City, ZIP code. Or should I use "suite 23" (It sounds to me like several rooms in a hotel/motel/business center). Or simply: 23-34 DDD str. ?

UK english please.
Thanks in advance for your comments to this simple question.
Sergei Tumanov
English translation:Flat 23, 34 Ddd St., Tallinn 12345
Explanation:
It is better to write 'Flat' instead of fl. (it seemed a bit odd to me, I checked the dictionary and didn't find it there either). If it should be UK English, Flat is better than Apartment because Apt. is usually a single room in UK (according to the Oxford Dic). St. is a standard abbreviation for Street. I would not write it as '23-34' because if both numbers were odd or even it could be mistaken for a number of the building (notations like '52-58' or '67-71' are used for building numbers - see the link below).
Corporation of London
... Agent, CMC Architects Ltd, (Attention: Martin Gillespie) Gibson House,
57-61 Burleigh Street, Cambridge, CB1 1DJ. Date of Decision, 7 Sep 2000. ...
www.cityoflondon.gov.uk/Corporation/our_services/developmen... planning_apps/register/data/51/5117.htm
So, if you want to do without Flat or Apt., 23/34 Ddd St. would be fine.
'Flat' and 'St(reet)' should start with a capital letter.

And the last, if an address is going to be used for sending letters to Estonia from overseas, then it is better to write it in Estonian (Just the name of the country should be in English).
Selected response from:

Vladimir Chumak
Australia
Grading comment
спасибо всем! в перевод пошло Flat.......
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1apt.23, 34 DDD str., City, ZIP code.
Alexander Onishko
5Flat 23, 34 Ddd St., Tallinn 12345
Vladimir Chumak
4DDD Street, 34, 23.
Andrew Vdovin


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
apt.23, 34 DDD str., City, ZIP code.


Explanation:
I am not a navive speaker, of course, however this version seems quite ok to me. Also, in university we studied business correspondece using a book published in the UK and the adresses there were written in this format.

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles: Slightly odd to want UK English for a US address (ZIP code is US-specific)! UK addresses would have Flat 23 and would not use the 23-34 notation.
24 mins

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
кв.23 дом 34 по улице ДДД
DDD Street, 34, 23.


Explanation:
DDD Street, 34, 23.

That's it.

Andrew Vdovin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
кв.23 дом 34 по улице ДДД
Flat 23, 34 Ddd St., Tallinn 12345


Explanation:
It is better to write 'Flat' instead of fl. (it seemed a bit odd to me, I checked the dictionary and didn't find it there either). If it should be UK English, Flat is better than Apartment because Apt. is usually a single room in UK (according to the Oxford Dic). St. is a standard abbreviation for Street. I would not write it as '23-34' because if both numbers were odd or even it could be mistaken for a number of the building (notations like '52-58' or '67-71' are used for building numbers - see the link below).
Corporation of London
... Agent, CMC Architects Ltd, (Attention: Martin Gillespie) Gibson House,
57-61 Burleigh Street, Cambridge, CB1 1DJ. Date of Decision, 7 Sep 2000. ...
www.cityoflondon.gov.uk/Corporation/our_services/developmen... planning_apps/register/data/51/5117.htm
So, if you want to do without Flat or Apt., 23/34 Ddd St. would be fine.
'Flat' and 'St(reet)' should start with a capital letter.

And the last, if an address is going to be used for sending letters to Estonia from overseas, then it is better to write it in Estonian (Just the name of the country should be in English).


Vladimir Chumak
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
Grading comment
спасибо всем! в перевод пошло Flat.......




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search