под заказчика

English translation: Build to order

13:49 Feb 2, 2005
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Real Estate / real estate brokerage
Russian term or phrase: под заказчика
строительство "под заказчика"
Alina
English translation:Build to order
Explanation:
Build to order
Selected response from:

Michael Moskowitz
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Build to order
Michael Moskowitz
4 +2tailored (individually)
Yuri Smirnov
5 +1custom construction
Jinglebob
4 +1customised engineering / construction
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
под заказчика
tailored (individually)


Explanation:
Step-By-Step.ru - Маркетинг и продажи. ...
... ПОД ПОТРЕБНОСТИ КОМПАНИИ (Customer tailored training "пошитые под заказчика тренинги"); ...
www.step-by-step.ru/rass/rass_020.shtml

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-02-02 13:52:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Да, \"customer tailored\", пожалуй, будет лучше всего.

Yuri Smirnov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  paolamonaco
1 hr
  -> Спасибо

agree  Sergei Tumanov: ...to meet customer's needs
1 hr
  -> Сууриссимо тяниссимо!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
customised engineering / construction


Explanation:
It's very context-sensitive. But hope it helps. Good luck, Alina!
http://www.google.ru/search?hl=en&as_qdr=all&q= "customised ...
http://www.google.ru/search?hl=en&as_qdr=all&q= "customised ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-02 14:03:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Builder Perth, Home Renovations, Extensions, Additions ...
PK Construction provides a fully comprehensive service in Perth, Western Australia
which caters for all forms of customised construction, extensions, additions ...
www.pkconstruction.com.au/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-02 14:05:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Google Directory - Business > Construction and Maintenance > ...
... Shamrock Enterprises - http://www.esatclear.ie/~shamrock/ Metal engineering company
which provides customised construction and engineering solutions ...
directory.google.com/Top/Business/Construction_and_Maintenance/ Commercial_Contractors/Metal_Fabrication/ - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

PERI GmbH, Projects - Formwork Construction - Auditorium, Santa ...
... ACS Customised Construction For 100 m Long Cantilevered Wing Roof With the design
of this spectacular structure, architect Santiago Calatrava has defied the ...
www.peri.de/ww/en/pub/projects.cfm/fuseaction/ showreference/reference_ID/459/referencecategory_ID/17.cfm

Boustead
... engineering, power generation & distribution, industrial real estate solutions,
industrial ... that they are not just receiving customised engineering services and ...
www.listedcompany.com/ir/ boustead/web/show.cgi?content=home& - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

WallStraits IPO Database
... 87, CapitaMall, A real estate investment trust, 1.29, 0.95, 35.79, 14.7, 17-7-2002. ...
129, Trek 2000, Customised engineering solutions provider, 0.41, 0.256, 60.16 ...
www.wallstraits.com/jungle/ipo/ipolist.asp?sort=pedown



    Reference: http://www.google.ru/search?hl=en&as_qdr=all&q=+%22customise...
    Reference: http://www.google.ru/search?hl=en&as_qdr=all&q=+%22customise...
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R. E. M: absolutely
2 days 4 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
под заказчика
Build to order


Explanation:
Build to order

Michael Moskowitz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  union: completely agree
14 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  TranslatonatoR
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
под заказчика
custom construction


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-02-02 14:18:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Btw, in case you are still wondering, a Google search brought up 23,700 results for custom construction.

Jinglebob
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Nikolayev: "custom builder", esli rech' idet o stroitel'noi kompanii
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Andrey




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search