«Покажи мне веру без дел, а я покажу веру с делами».

English translation: "Show me your faith without the works, and I will show you my faith by my works"

09:02 Dec 7, 2016
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Religion
Russian term or phrase: «Покажи мне веру без дел, а я покажу веру с делами».
Один из апостолов сказал: «Покажи мне веру без дел, а я покажу веру с делами».
Николай
Russian Federation
English translation:"Show me your faith without the works, and I will show you my faith by my works"
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

LarisaK
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5"Shew me thy faith without thy works, and I will shew thee my faith by my works".
Jack Doughty
5 +1"Show me your faith without the works, and I will show you my faith by my works"
LarisaK


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"Show me your faith without the works, and I will show you my faith by my works"


Explanation:
-

LarisaK
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
55 mins
  -> Спасибо!

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
"Shew me thy faith without thy works, and I will shew thee my faith by my works".


Explanation:
James 2:18 King James Version
Yea, a man may say, Thou hast faith, and I have works: shew me thy faith without thy works, and I will shew thee my faith by my works.



    https://www.biblegateway.com/passage/?search=James+2%3A18&version=KJV
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  missdutch
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Rachel Douglas
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Gaskell
6 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Tatiana Lammers
9 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Elena Va
1 day 9 hrs
  -> Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search