Вначале вас не замечают, потом над вами смеются, потом с вами борются, потом вы

English translation: First they ignore you, then they laugh at you, then they fight you, then you win.

09:12 Dec 7, 2016
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Religion
Russian term or phrase: Вначале вас не замечают, потом над вами смеются, потом с вами борются, потом вы
Вначале вас не замечают, потом над вами смеются, потом с вами борются, потом вы побеждаете». Высказывание махатмы Ганди
Николай
Russian Federation
English translation:First they ignore you, then they laugh at you, then they fight you, then you win.
Explanation:
http://cleargrammar.com/quotes/c/Mahatma_Gandhi/page-1.html
Selected response from:

LarisaK
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4First they ignore you, then they laugh at you, then they fight you, then you win.
LarisaK
4 +1First they ignore you, then they ridicule you, then they fight you, and then you win.
Evgenia Windstein


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
First they ignore you, then they ridicule you, then they fight you, and then you win.


Explanation:
Please follow the link provide.


    https://www.goodreads.com/quotes/4694-first-they-ignore-you-then-they-ridicule-you-then-they
Evgenia Windstein
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.: Words to live by here and elsewhere.
50 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
First they ignore you, then they laugh at you, then they fight you, then you win.


Explanation:
http://cleargrammar.com/quotes/c/Mahatma_Gandhi/page-1.html

LarisaK
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
16 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.: This maxim applies here as well.:)
49 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Gaskell
7 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Tatiana Lammers
9 hrs
  -> Спасибо!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search