Если в кране нет воды, воду выпили жиды\"

English translation: If there's no water you could use, the fault is with the dirty jews

06:14 Dec 10, 2016
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Religion
Russian term or phrase: Если в кране нет воды, воду выпили жиды\"
Как перевести строчку из известной песни: "Если в кране нет воды, воду выпили жиды"
Николай
Russian Federation
English translation:If there's no water you could use, the fault is with the dirty jews
Explanation:
My try.
Selected response from:

Andrew Vdovin
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2if the tap runs dry - blame it in the jews
El oso
3If there's no water you could use, the fault is with the dirty jews
Andrew Vdovin


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
if the tap runs dry - blame it in the jews


Explanation:
This is how I would translate it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-12-10 07:46:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*ON the jews, of course

El oso
Russian Federation

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
3 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  David Knowles
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
If there's no water you could use, the fault is with the dirty jews


Explanation:
My try.

Andrew Vdovin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search