Зал церковных соборов

English translation: Church Meeting Hall

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Зал церковных соборов
English translation:Church Meeting Hall
Entered by: Dorene Cornwell

21:08 Jan 29, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Religion
Russian term or phrase: Зал церковных соборов
It is transfer from hotels to that place

Church Meeting Hall
Explanation:
Church Meeting Hall


this is a little lower register and less formal than the other variants but if no explicit clerical hierarchy jumps oout from the context, this might be the term you want.
Selected response from:

Dorene Cornwell
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Church Meeting Hall
Dorene Cornwell
2 +1Может быть Council Hall
Elena Volkovaya
1synod chamber
Olga Demiryurek


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Зал церковных соборов
synod chamber


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2004-01-29 21:34:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Наверное, лучше SYNOD HALL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2004-01-29 21:38:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Synod Hall was built in 1914 and serves as the archives and records center for the Diocese Of Pittsburgh. It is often used for concerts, lectures and other events.

http://www.pghevents.com/venue.php?id=118

Olga Demiryurek
Turkey
Native speaker of: Russian

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Может быть Council Hall


Explanation:
Вот здесь сайт Храма Христа Спасителя, там он (зал) проходит как council.


    Reference: http://www.xxc.ru/complex/stylob/council/index.htm
Elena Volkovaya
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Galina Blankenship
4 hrs
  -> спасибо, Галина

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Church Meeting Hall


Explanation:
Church Meeting Hall


this is a little lower register and less formal than the other variants but if no explicit clerical hierarchy jumps oout from the context, this might be the term you want.

Dorene Cornwell
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
Thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search