International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Храм Христа Спасителя

English translation: Church of Christ The Saviour

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Храм Христа Спасителя
English translation:Church of Christ The Saviour
Entered by: Elena Volkovaya

21:10 Jan 29, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Religion
Russian term or phrase: Храм Христа Спасителя
just title

Church of Christ The Saviour
Explanation:
Destruction of the Church of Christ the Saviour in Moscow and the beginning
of the martyric suffering of St. Alexander of New York ...
www.izograph.com/klm0F.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-29 21:19:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Worldisround - Russia -- June 2003 - Photograph - Church of Christ ...
Church of Christ the Saviour at night Moscow picture -. ... Church of Christ the Saviour
at night. small | medium | large | ( view full-size image -- 856 x 1133). ...
www.worldisround.com/articles/18801/photo81.html
Selected response from:

Elena Volkovaya
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Church of Christ The Saviour
Elena Volkovaya
5 +4Christ the Savio(u)r Cathedral
Yuri Smirnov
4The Cathedral of Christ the Redeemer
kire (X)
4 -1Temple to Christ the Savio/(u)r
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Храм Христа Спасителя
Christ the Savio(u)r Cathedral


Explanation:
THE BEST PHOTOS FROM "MOSCOW TODAY". CHRIST THE SAVIOR CATHEDRAL 1 of 3. - Moscow
State University. ... Shukhov Tower. - Christ The Savior Cathedral. - Metro Bridge. ...
www.ivan.ru/foto/christ01.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-01-29 21:15:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or:

Cathedral of Christ the Savior, destroyed by Stalin and rebuilt in the 1990s photographed
on 2002.06 in Moscow, Russia Canon EOS D30 camera photo size is 127 ...
www.mccullagh.org/ image/d30-24/christ-the-savior-cathedral-2.html

Yuri Smirnov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nrabate
26 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  GaryG: I've usually seen it as "The Cathedral of..." in English, but there's no dispute about the words :-)
6 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Alexandra Tussing
7 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  zmejka: w/Gary
2 days 21 hrs
  -> Спасибо

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Church of Christ The Saviour


Explanation:
Destruction of the Church of Christ the Saviour in Moscow and the beginning
of the martyric suffering of St. Alexander of New York ...
www.izograph.com/klm0F.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-29 21:19:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Worldisround - Russia -- June 2003 - Photograph - Church of Christ ...
Church of Christ the Saviour at night Moscow picture -. ... Church of Christ the Saviour
at night. small | medium | large | ( view full-size image -- 856 x 1133). ...
www.worldisround.com/articles/18801/photo81.html

Elena Volkovaya
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Russian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
21 mins
  -> thank you, Jack

agree  Olga Demiryurek
33 mins
  -> thank you, Olga

agree  Yuri Geifman
1 hr
  -> thank you, Yuri

agree  Alexandra Tussing
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Alexandra

agree  Ravindra Godbole
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ravindra

agree  Mark Vaintroub
1 day 6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Mark

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The Cathedral of Christ the Redeemer


Explanation:
Еще один варинат.
У меня на московской открытке так написано.

The Cathedral of Christ the Redeemer was started in 1839 (and finished in 1883) to commemorate the deliverance of Moscow from Napolean's army.
http://www.nissaville.com/cathedral.html

The Cathedral of Christ the Redeemer, the largest cathedral in Russia.
www.wheaton.edu/Conservatory/ mmgce/pictures-moscow.html



    Reference: http://www.nissaville.com/cathedral.html
    www.wheaton.edu/Conservatory/ mmgce/pictures-moscow.html
kire (X)
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Temple to Christ the Savio/(u)r


Explanation:
Hope it helps. 'Cathedral' is also possible. Good luck, Ольга!
Re.: http://www.google.com/search?as_q=Temple Christ the Saviour ...
4. Russian-English Dictionary over 160 000 words & expressions, 1997, ISBN 5-200-02419, Russian-English Dictionary, 34 000 words approx., Arakin, Soviet Encyclopedia Publ. House, Moscow,


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?as_q=Temple+Christ+the+Saviour+...
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Yuri Smirnov: Temple - это ветхозаветный иудейский храм. Где вы такой, извините, шедевр нонсенса нашли? +: Посмотрел. А теперь вы в словарь посмотрите. Ссылки-то все липовые, мейд ин Вышний Волочек.
8 hrs
  -> Не только иудейский, кстати. См ссылки.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search