блаженнопочившие

English translation: of blessed memory

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:блаженнопочившие
English translation:of blessed memory
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

19:55 Feb 11, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Religion
Russian term or phrase: блаженнопочившие
Oн станет видимым отражением единства Святой Православной Церкви Христовой, о чем молились и чего ожидали наши блаженнопочившие -предшественники
Vertrad
Romania
of blessed memory
Explanation:
Those to whom the Lord entrusted the helm
of the Russian Church, to wit, His Holiness Patriarch Alexy II and the
First Hierarch of the Russian Church Abroad, Metropolitan Laurus, of
blessed memory
both, were to overcome the many obstacles to the path
of Church Unity.
Те, кому
Господь вручил в те дни бразды правления Русской Церковью, а
именно блаженнопочившие Святейший Патриарх Московский и
всея Руси Алексий Второй и Первоиерарх Русской Зарубежной
Церкви Митрополит Лавр, должны были преодолеть немало
препятствий на пути к Единству Церковному.
http://www.rocadenver.org/sites/default/files/files/Orthodox...
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3of blessed memory
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
5blisfully rest (-in-peace)
Evgeny Vyner
3 +1blessedly passed away
Vladyslav Golovaty
2(см.)
Rashid Lazytech


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
blessedly passed away


Explanation:
he gently and blessedly passed away and was fittingly buried at the cathedral here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2018-02-11 20:14:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

blessedly passed away https://books.google.com.ua/books?id=ntq2xwmL-40C&pg=PA7&lpg...
or blessedly passed in peace http://www.legacy.com/obituaries/name/harold-mullen-obituary...

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rashid Lazytech
6 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Rashid!

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
of blessed memory


Explanation:
Those to whom the Lord entrusted the helm
of the Russian Church, to wit, His Holiness Patriarch Alexy II and the
First Hierarch of the Russian Church Abroad, Metropolitan Laurus, of
blessed memory
both, were to overcome the many obstacles to the path
of Church Unity.
Те, кому
Господь вручил в те дни бразды правления Русской Церковью, а
именно блаженнопочившие Святейший Патриарх Московский и
всея Руси Алексий Второй и Первоиерарх Русской Зарубежной
Церкви Митрополит Лавр, должны были преодолеть немало
препятствий на пути к Единству Церковному.
http://www.rocadenver.org/sites/default/files/files/Orthodox...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Jack.

agree  Rashid Lazytech: I believe you’ve missed the point. P.S. Parallel texts sometimes can be misleading. P.P.S. Actually you might be right: https://www.google.com/search?q="of blessed memory" "Russian... Sorry for being so annoying.
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Rashid. I am more convinces "of blessed memory" than "blissfully departed." Blissfully has no sacred meaning; it means that someone passed away with a smile on his face.//Thank you, Rashid. I admire your passion in getting translations right.

agree  Turdimurod Rakhmanov
3 days 6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Turdimurod Rakhmanov. It is most kind of you.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
blisfully rest (-in-peace)


Explanation:
Почивший = упокоившийся в мире = RIP - стандартная фраза,
зачем придумывать новые выражения?!

Evgeny Vyner
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rashid Lazytech: Там вроде БЛАЖЕННОпочившие (см. определение аскера в Discussion). P.S. Вполне возможно, что Вы правы. Собственно, я более-менее уверен только в одном: блаженнопочившие умерли не насильственной, а своей смертью (от старости или болезней).
1 hr
  -> Блаженно - благословенно - близкие понятия. Можно вообще сказать resting in peace, тоже будет верно.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
(см.)


Explanation:
наши блаженнопочившие предшественники
->
our predecessors who have blissfully passed away at a venerable age



За неимением лучшего предложил описательный перевод.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2018-02-12 03:10:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D., here’s a counter-example for you.


https://www.linguee.com/english-russian/translation/of bless...
== BEGIN QUOTE ==

[...] order of succ cession to the Throne, Our
greattgrandfather, the Emperor Paul Petrovich of blessed memory, confirmed on 5th April 1797 a Statute on the Imperial Family in accordance with the
[...]

[...] III в указе об Учреждении 1886
года: "Установив твердый порядок престолонаследия, Прадед Наш, блаженной памяти Император Павел Петрович вместе с тем утвердил, 5 апреля 1797 года, Учреждение
[...]

== END QUOTE ==

Павел I — Википедия
https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Павел_I
== BEGIN QUOTE ==

Павел Петрович родился 20 сентября (1 октября) 1754 года в Петербурге, в Летнем дворце Елизаветы Петровны (впоследствии этот дворец по приказу Павла был снесён, а на его месте выстроен Михайловский замок, в котором Павел был убит 12 (24) марта 1801 года).

== END QUOTE ==


As you can see, the Emperor was murdered when he was only 47, so technically he is not “блаженнопочивший.”

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2018-02-12 12:40:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here’s a counter-example:

Жития святых на Июль | Православие в Татарстане
http://mitropolia-tatarstan.ru/gitiysvytih/july1/
== BEGIN QUOTE ==

Святой благоверный князь Глеб Владимирский
(память 20 июня по старому стилю)

Сын благоверного князя Андрея Боголюбского († 1174 г.; память 4/17 июля). Родился во Владимире в 1155 г. Под влиянием примера и наставлений благочестивых родителей, он вырос глубоко верующим и с 12-летнего возраста проводил уединенную духовную жизнь. Страх Божий располагал мыслями, чувствами, поступками и желаниями его; молитва низводила на него благодать небесную, тушившую страсти юности.

Святой князь особенно любил чтение святых книг, почитал священнослужителей и был милостив ко всем. Несмотря на юный возраст, он избрал для себя подвиг поста и молитвенного бдения. Жизнь князя Глеба продолжалась недолго: чистый, непорочный князь блаженно почил 20 июня 1175 г. в 19-летнем возрасте. У мощей святого, которых не коснулось тление, неоднократно совершались чудеса. Мощи святого князя Глеба сохраняются ныне в Успенском кафедральной соборе г. Владимира как великая святыня, а сам князь считается покровителем города.

== END QUOTE ==

But many of the “блаженнопочившие” (“блаженно почившие”) probably died when they were pretty old.

Google link:
"блаженно почил" "в возрасте"
https://www.google.com/search?q="блаженно почил" "в возрасте...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2018-02-12 13:49:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Снимаю свой ответ как сомнительный, поскольку, как выясняется, есть устоявшаяся трактовка (см. ответ Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.).

Rashid Lazytech
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.: Blissfully has no sacred meaning; it means that someone has happily passed away with a smile on his face.//I am not sure whether the Asker's definition fits the question actually posed.
1 hr
  -> Did you read the definition kindly provided by the asker? Let me quote it for you: “церк. умерший тихо, без мучений в преклонном возрасте, не обременённый в момент смерти ничем злым.”




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search