подвигли

English translation: strive to bear fruit

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:подвигли
English translation:strive to bear fruit

12:05 Feb 17, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-02-20 16:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Russian to English translations [PRO]
Religion
Russian term or phrase: подвигли
Страстная седмица и дается нам для того, чтобы, пройдя поприще Святой Четыре-десятницы и, может быть, что-то не успев сделать за эти сорок дней Великого поста, мы в эти святые дни, проникаясь смыслом всего того, что Бог во Христе совершил ради нашего спасения, подвигли себя к тому, чтобы принести плод Господу, плод нашей жизни, которым и оправдаемся на Страшном Суде Божием
Vertrad
Romania
strive to bear fruit
Explanation:
we need to strive to bear fruit

Literally it means "to endeavour to bear (produce) fruit", but I would say that "strive" fits better in this particular context, as we're not speaking about a single act of bearing fruit and then going back to life as usual, but rather we need to continuously strive to produce fruit in our life till the day of judgment
Selected response from:

Vladimir Alekseev
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Spasibo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1provoked
Turdimurod Rakhmanov
4resolved
IrinaN
4spur yourself on
Russell Phillips
4strive to bear fruit
Vladimir Alekseev
4dedicated
James Duncan
3inclined
Vladyslav Golovaty


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dedicated


Explanation:
To dedicate oneself to God
http://www.wordoutreach.org/podcast/enjoying-the-christian-w...

James Duncan
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
inclined


Explanation:
or to encourage, commend, commit
encourage, incline to commit oneself to God
"Incline your ear, and come unto me: hear, and your soul shall live" (Isaiah 55:3 KJV). ... Commit yourself to the merciful God; rest your hope on the gracious Gospel. http://www.jameslau88.com/what_is_faith.html

Example sentence(s):
  • So we must pray for God to incline our wills.
  • Commending ourselves to God means placing ourselves, so to speak, in His hands.

    https://www.desiringgod.org/messages/open-my-eyes-that-i-may-see
    Reference: http://dce.oca.org/assets/templates/bulletin.cfm?mode=html&i...
Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
strive to bear fruit


Explanation:
we need to strive to bear fruit

Literally it means "to endeavour to bear (produce) fruit", but I would say that "strive" fits better in this particular context, as we're not speaking about a single act of bearing fruit and then going back to life as usual, but rather we need to continuously strive to produce fruit in our life till the day of judgment

Vladimir Alekseev
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Spasibo!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
provoked


Explanation:
Here "provoked" is an ideal fit.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-02-17 14:16:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jeremiah 8:19
https://books.google.kg/books?id=7rcyDwAAQBAJ&pg=PT4634&lpg=...

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rashid Lazytech: Там «подвигли на гнев», так что никакого ideal fit не вижу... P.S. Примеры в _положительном_ значении будут? P.P.S. Изменил свое мнение благодаря самому себе. :)))
1 day 15 hrs
  -> это просто пример из Библии «подвигли на гнев», в этом контексте не на гнев а "к тому, чтобы принести плод Господу"

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
resolved


Explanation:
*

IrinaN
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

1 day 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spur yourself on


Explanation:
Echoes of Hebrews 10:24

Example sentence(s):
  • spur one another on to good deeds
Russell Phillips
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search