образовавшейся колеей

English translation: rutted road

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:образовавшейся колеей
English translation:rutted road
Entered by: Translmania

09:34 Feb 28, 2014
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Safety / presentation
Russian term or phrase: образовавшейся колеей
Он, увидев автомашину Камаз, начал экстренное торможение автобуса, но в связи с гололедом и образовавшейся колеей на дороге не смог предотвратить столкновение.

в контексте плиз.
Translmania
rutted road
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Vladimir Bragilevsky
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Spasibo!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tracing rut
*Alena*
3 +1rutted road
Vladimir Bragilevsky


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rutted road


Explanation:


Vladimir Bragilevsky
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Spasibo!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Kayumov
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Александр!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tracing rut


Explanation:
*


    Reference: http://www.crystalgraphics.com/powerpictures/images.photos.a...
*Alena*
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cyhul
11 hrs
  -> Спасибо!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search