ватно-марлевая повязка

English translation: cotton gauze (face/breath/breathing) mask

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:ватно-марлевая повязка
English translation:cotton gauze (face/breath/breathing) mask
Entered by: Nadezhda Golubeva

07:39 Aug 7, 2014
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Safety / Protective Means
Russian term or phrase: ватно-марлевая повязка
Помогите, пожалуйста, перевести "ватно-марлевая повязка", как средство индивидуальной защиты.

Заранее благодарю.
Nadezhda Golubeva
Russian Federation
cotton gauze (face/breath/breathing) mask
Explanation:
я бы так назвал
Selected response from:

Oleg Kadkin
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cotton wool gauze bandage
Jack Doughty
3cotton gauze (face/breath/breathing) mask
Oleg Kadkin
3Gamgee tissue
AKhram


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cotton wool gauze bandage


Explanation:
Sinea Organic Cotton Wool Gauze Bandage - Ecco Verde

www.ecco-verde.com › Brands › Sinea
only € 5,49. Sinea Organic Cotton Wool Gauze Bandage. Cover & Protect Cuts & Wounds.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  danya: it's not to cover wounds, it's worn over mouth and nose to protect while breathing
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cotton gauze (face/breath/breathing) mask


Explanation:
я бы так назвал

Oleg Kadkin
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in ChuvashChuvash, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search