образования давки

English translation: a high risk of congestion

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:образования давки
English translation:a high risk of congestion
Entered by: Translmania

11:20 Sep 3, 2014
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Safety / общее
Russian term or phrase: образования давки
Таким образом, в случае возникновения реальной чрезвычайной ситуации (например: пожар) возникает высокий риск образования давки на лестницах Л-4 и Л-2 в процессе эвакуации, что может привести к травматизму и гибели работников Компании
Translmania
a high risk of congestion
Explanation:
"образование" не нужно тащить в перевод
Selected response from:

danya
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2a high risk of congestion
danya
4 +1there is a high risk of stampede
DT SM
3jam
Nadezhda Golubeva


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
jam


Explanation:
High probability of jam

Nadezhda Golubeva
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 15

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a high risk of congestion


Explanation:
"образование" не нужно тащить в перевод

danya
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James McVay
2 hrs

agree  e. usilova
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
возникает высокий риск образования давки
there is a high risk of stampede


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2014-09-03 18:49:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Human stampedes most often occur during religious pilgrimages and professional sporting and music events, as these events tend to involve a large number of people. They also occur in times of panic (e.g. as a result of a fire or explosion) as people try to get away.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stampede

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2014-09-03 21:29:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the classroom all persons must line up, form a queue, and
must gather at the outside assembly area or safe area. No one
will run, turn back or shout. This is important to prevent panic
and stampede.
http://www.adpc.net/v2007/ikm/ONLINE DOCUMENTS/downloads/200...

DT SM
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Grehan
48 mins
  -> Спасибо!

neutral  James McVay: "Stampede" normally refers to a panicked rush of animals. Although it can be used metaphorically in referring to people, I wouldn't use it in a serious document about safety
1 hr
  -> Thank you for your input, James! Biologically, humans are indeed animals. I just want to believe that, spiritually, some of them are not :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search