занижение...., которое усиливается с увеличением...

English translation: underestimate...which becomes greater as...increases

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:занижение...., которое усиливается с увеличением...
English translation:underestimate...which becomes greater as...increases
Entered by: Jack Doughty

09:06 Apr 14, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general)
Russian term or phrase: занижение...., которое усиливается с увеличением...
Сравнение между собой кривых 1 и 2 показывает, что расчеты, проведенные по приближенным формулам (26), (27), приводят к существенному занижению значений V, которое усиливается с увеличением толщины балки h.

Comparing curves 1 and 2 reveals that the approximate formulas (26) and (27) underestimate V significantly... ???
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
underestimate...which becomes greater as ... increases
Explanation:
A comparison of curves 1 and 2 reveals that the using the approximate formulas (or formulae) (26) and (27) produces a significant underestimate of V, which becomes greater as the thickness of the beam h increases.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-04-14 09:18:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Should read: \"...reveals that using...\" (delete \"the\")
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you both!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5underestimate...which becomes greater as ... increases
Jack Doughty
3the larger h the higher error
Crio


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
занижение...., которое усиливается с увеличением...
underestimate...which becomes greater as ... increases


Explanation:
A comparison of curves 1 and 2 reveals that the using the approximate formulas (or formulae) (26) and (27) produces a significant underestimate of V, which becomes greater as the thickness of the beam h increases.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-04-14 09:18:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Should read: \"...reveals that using...\" (delete \"the\")

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 474
Grading comment
Thank you both!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov: I assume it should be "that using" (no the)?
3 mins
  -> Thank you. You are quite right, I have added a note making the correction.

agree  Dimman: growing as... increases; growing with increasing ... (another options)
12 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Sergei Tumanov
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Kirill Semenov
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Anneta Vysotskaya
10 hrs
  -> Thank you.

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
занижение...., которое усиливается с увеличением...
the larger h the higher error


Explanation:
... underestimate V significantly, the larger h the higher error.

как вариант

Crio
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search