с учетом обозначений

English translation: For legend/designations, see Fig. 1

12:58 Apr 15, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general)
Russian term or phrase: с учетом обозначений
Общий вид системы (с учетом обозначений рис. 1) представлен на рис. 3.

Имеется в виду, что обозначения, введенные на рис. 1, используются и на рис. 3.

Мне кажется, что это можно сказать как-то очень коротко, но как -- я не помню..., или не знаю
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
English translation:For legend/designations, see Fig. 1
Explanation:
Может, так? В скобках после "представлен на рис. 3".
Selected response from:

Drunya
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо! Drunya's the winner
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1The designations in Fig. 1 are used in Fig. 3.
Jack slep
3 +2(using labels/notation/designations/nomenclature from Fig. 1) (или re-using)
Mikhail Kropotov
3 +1For legend/designations, see Fig. 1
Drunya
3according to...
_TILLI


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
с учетом обозначений
(using labels/notation/designations/nomenclature from Fig. 1) (или re-using)


Explanation:
ИМХО

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 204

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Kelly
56 mins
  -> Thank you Kevin!

agree  Jack slep: using designations
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Jack. So sorry about your coffee machine! Get it fixed soon! :))

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
с учетом обозначений
according to...


Explanation:
according to the labels/etc.

_TILLI
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The designations in Fig. 1 are used in Fig. 3.


Explanation:
These introductory words Имеется в виду, что add nothing as does введенные. The simpler, the better - always!

Jack slep
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 184

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nataly Palamarets
1 hr
  -> Thanks, but I guess I picked the wrong sentence!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
с учетом обозначений
For legend/designations, see Fig. 1


Explanation:
Может, так? В скобках после "представлен на рис. 3".

Drunya
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо! Drunya's the winner

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alya: short and sweet. I would use "legend" or "notations"
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search