качественное изменение характера деформирования

English translation: qualitative change[s] in [the character of] surface deformation

08:24 Apr 16, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general)
Russian term or phrase: качественное изменение характера деформирования
Увеличение различия в значениях модулей упругости материалов может привести к качественному изменению характера деформирования поверхности.
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
English translation:qualitative change[s] in [the character of] surface deformation
Explanation:
... a point of qualitative change in behavior, like in transition from a quiescent state to ... where u(x,t) denotes surface deformation. Coefficients b ...
www.math.ucdavis.edu/~boris/Velarde.pdf

... 1), a qualitative change. appears in the solution. In fact, when M. ) 0.8418. (corresponding to µ ... Sinusoidal Surface Deformation ...
mrc.iisc.ernet.in/~shenoy/Langmuir2002_twofilms_elastic.pdf

... where there are sudden qualitative changes in contractility or adhesion. ... used for the detection of substrate surface deformation as a result of ...
www.biophysj.org/cgi/content/full/80/4/1744



... Second, if the inhomogeneous character of surface deformation can be explained, ...
southport.jpl.nasa.gov/scienceapps/dixon/report3.html

... defects resulting from plastic deformation and the non-uniform character of surface deformation.
www.memry.com/technology/ pdfs/JBMR03_EffectNiTiSurface.pdf

... the character of surface deformation of the test specimens. In the initial stage of accumulation of deformation (up to five impacts) softening occurs ...
www.springerlink.com/index/X37J42PNL64P3237.pdf

... and lithospheric delamination have also been proposed as influencing the character of surface deformation in the Mediterranean (eg Seber et al. ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/links/doi/10.1046/j.1365-246X.200...
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2qualitative change[s] in [the character of] surface deformation
Natalie
4change in the quality (nature) of crippling
Leila Usmanova
4qualitative modification(change) of the deformation behavior
mk_lab
1qualitative changes in the nature of the surface deformation
2rush


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
качественное изменение характера деформирования
qualitative change[s] in [the character of] surface deformation


Explanation:
... a point of qualitative change in behavior, like in transition from a quiescent state to ... where u(x,t) denotes surface deformation. Coefficients b ...
www.math.ucdavis.edu/~boris/Velarde.pdf

... 1), a qualitative change. appears in the solution. In fact, when M. ) 0.8418. (corresponding to µ ... Sinusoidal Surface Deformation ...
mrc.iisc.ernet.in/~shenoy/Langmuir2002_twofilms_elastic.pdf

... where there are sudden qualitative changes in contractility or adhesion. ... used for the detection of substrate surface deformation as a result of ...
www.biophysj.org/cgi/content/full/80/4/1744



... Second, if the inhomogeneous character of surface deformation can be explained, ...
southport.jpl.nasa.gov/scienceapps/dixon/report3.html

... defects resulting from plastic deformation and the non-uniform character of surface deformation.
www.memry.com/technology/ pdfs/JBMR03_EffectNiTiSurface.pdf

... the character of surface deformation of the test specimens. In the initial stage of accumulation of deformation (up to five impacts) softening occurs ...
www.springerlink.com/index/X37J42PNL64P3237.pdf

... and lithospheric delamination have also been proposed as influencing the character of surface deformation in the Mediterranean (eg Seber et al. ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/links/doi/10.1046/j.1365-246X.200...

Natalie
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 120
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
39 mins
  -> Thank you, Jack!

agree  Stefan Balchev
3 hrs
  -> Cпасибо!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
качественное изменение характера деформирования
qualitative modification(change) of the deformation behavior


Explanation:
Вроде-бы так.

Deformation History of a Landslide Slip Zone in Light of Soil ...
... and/or prolonged deformation evidently change the deformation behavior of ...
history of the deformation of the slip zone as inferred from qualitative ...
eeg.geoscienceworld.org/cgi/content/full/10/2/123

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-04-16 08:45:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... eling of the plastic deformation behavior of nanostructured materials is a
... with the qualitative modification of thermodynamic parameters in nanopar- ...
www.europaeische-akademie-aw.de/ pages/publikationen/graue_reihe/35.pdf

Хотя вот и \"in\" используется:

... and higher causes a qualitative change in deformation behavior – from jumplike.
localized deformation to a uniform one. This leads to a substantial ...
www.kluweronline.com/article.asp?PIPS=302614&PDF=1

mk_lab
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 15

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
качественное изменение характера деформирования
change in the quality (nature) of crippling


Explanation:
-

Leila Usmanova
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 16

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
качественное изменение характера деформирования
qualitative changes in the nature of the surface deformation


Explanation:
Hope this helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2005-04-16 08:54:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"... The nature of the surface deformation caused in the AgCl and AgBr by such. uni. directional abrasion is also seen from our electron diffraction ..\"
www.iop.org/EJ/article/0370-1328/78/5/345/prv78i5p979.pdf

\"... [2] assess the degree of melting induced within the surrounding permafrost-rich host rock and the nature of the surface deformation which results, ...\"
research.hq.nasa.gov/code_s/nra/ current/NRA-00-OSS-01/MDAP_R&A_Abstracts.html

\"... viscoelastic nature of the surface-deformation behavior. There was variation between materials as to how. loading rate affected changes in properties ...\"
doi.wiley.com/10.1002/jbm.a.30196

\"... appears inescapable in view of the nature of the surface deformation and seismic activity associated with. 18. the earthquake. ...\"
www7.nationalacademies.org/besr/cse_pdf.pdf

\"... be performed by allowing the stylus to slide over the crystal and the nature of the surface deformation could be examined during the sliding process.\"
link.aip.org/link/?JAPIAU/39/1432/1

Electric field induced surface modification of Au—[Journal of ...
\"... More significantly, the model provides insight into the nature of the surface deformation process, which can be used to control nanostructure formation. ...\"
dx.doi.org/10.1063/1.370656



2rush
Kazakhstan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 7




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search