исходные данные

English translation: [input] source data

09:40 Apr 16, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / computations, computer simulation
Russian term or phrase: исходные данные
Да, вот такой вот простой вопрос: как перевести "исходные данные"!

Я знаю, что можно заглянуть в словарь и найти там кучу вариантов. Но я не знаю, какой из них используется в моем случае.
Мой случай: Расчет (моделирование) разных физических процессов на компьютере. Например, при расчете процесса деформирования некоторой конструкции исходные данные -- это начальная геометрия конструкции, характеристики материалов и пр.
Что это: input data, initial data, data-in? Я даже "lead-in" где-то встречал.
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
English translation:[input] source data
Explanation:
...the input source data: initial geometry... etc.


Both types of source data support custom calculations (custom calculation: A ...
office.microsoft.com/en-us/assistance/HP052389601033.aspx

... The Study shall include representation of the power company’s system, the base quantities selected, impedance source data, calculation methods and ...
www.standards.ocps.net/docs/Guidelines1-16/ DGM_16410_Power_System_Study_11-23-04.doc

Selecting Calibration Options
... The pupil is primarily used for the calculation of polynomial decompositions ... and the user will be shown what the reference source data looks like. ...
www.aoainc.com/technologies/adaptiveandmicrooptics/wavescop...

... damages are derived or calculated rather than taken verbatim from a credible source, describe calculation method and provide copies of all source data. ...
emd.wa.gov/3-map/mit/mit-pubs-forms/pdmc/freq-damage-method-ddt-sum-r10.doc

... Dynamic Event ID for using values from input source data to ... Change Function for automatically reporting changes in input source data and/or Metric ...
www.holagent.co.uk/news.htm

... The tables of aggregated emergy input source data for the highway ... energy, goods, and services are given in the emergy input source data columns, ...
www.epa.gov/heatisland/resources/pdf/post_chicago/chicago_c...

... the one-dimesional input source data are put into a 2-dimensional array ... and the maximum and minimum heights of the input source data are printed. ...
www.mmm.ucar.edu/mm5/documents/terrain/Sec5.ps

How CD Structures Are Formed - SANYO Laser Products
... Figure 2 - How CD Structures Are Formed This beam is modulated according to the input source data. After the exposed areas are developed away by ...
sanyolaserproducts.com/cd/cd_structures_formed.htm

Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Все-таки input.
Спасибо всем!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4[input] source data
Natalie
4 +2baseline data
Dmitry Golovin
4 +1initial
Konstantin Kisin
4computational settings
Vladimir Lioukaikine (X)
4given data
mk_lab
4starting data
Stefan Balchev


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
исходные данные
initial


Explanation:
Не заглядывая в словарь я бы сказал именно так.

Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nataly Palamarets: input data - тоже нормально
38 mins
  -> да, я согласен

neutral  Natalie: а как поступить с "начальной геометрией конструкции"?|||Я имею в виду, что здесь фигурируют "исходные данные" и "начальная геометрия"|||Костя,там 2 слова, ИСХОДНЫЕ и НАЧАЛЬНАЯ - что, оба перевести как initial? Или одно из них вообще не переводить?
41 mins
  -> А, лол, дотумкал - согласен, сложно. Агри Вашему варианту ужо!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
исходные данные
baseline data


Explanation:
это те данные, (напр. геофизические) которые как раз и обрабатываются компьютерными программами

Dmitry Golovin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue (X): так точно.....как инспекция в отношении исходных данных (baseline data inspection)
15 hrs

agree  Dorene Cornwell: baseline data and initial geometry where in this case baseline = data at Time zero
1 day 12 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
исходные данные
[input] source data


Explanation:
...the input source data: initial geometry... etc.


Both types of source data support custom calculations (custom calculation: A ...
office.microsoft.com/en-us/assistance/HP052389601033.aspx

... The Study shall include representation of the power company’s system, the base quantities selected, impedance source data, calculation methods and ...
www.standards.ocps.net/docs/Guidelines1-16/ DGM_16410_Power_System_Study_11-23-04.doc

Selecting Calibration Options
... The pupil is primarily used for the calculation of polynomial decompositions ... and the user will be shown what the reference source data looks like. ...
www.aoainc.com/technologies/adaptiveandmicrooptics/wavescop...

... damages are derived or calculated rather than taken verbatim from a credible source, describe calculation method and provide copies of all source data. ...
emd.wa.gov/3-map/mit/mit-pubs-forms/pdmc/freq-damage-method-ddt-sum-r10.doc

... Dynamic Event ID for using values from input source data to ... Change Function for automatically reporting changes in input source data and/or Metric ...
www.holagent.co.uk/news.htm

... The tables of aggregated emergy input source data for the highway ... energy, goods, and services are given in the emergy input source data columns, ...
www.epa.gov/heatisland/resources/pdf/post_chicago/chicago_c...

... the one-dimesional input source data are put into a 2-dimensional array ... and the maximum and minimum heights of the input source data are printed. ...
www.mmm.ucar.edu/mm5/documents/terrain/Sec5.ps

How CD Structures Are Formed - SANYO Laser Products
... Figure 2 - How CD Structures Are Formed This beam is modulated according to the input source data. After the exposed areas are developed away by ...
sanyolaserproducts.com/cd/cd_structures_formed.htm



Natalie
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 120
Grading comment
Все-таки input.
Спасибо всем!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Konstantin Kisin: учитывая весь контекст мой вариант несколько усложняет ситуацию а этот наоборот!
5 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Kevin Kelly
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Kevin!

agree  Larissa Dinsley
4 hrs

agree  Anneta Vysotskaya
9 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
исходные данные
given data


Explanation:
В этом (математическом) контексте исходные - это не "начальные", а скорее "заданные" данные, которые определяют путь решения задачи.

исходные данные = (мат.) given data

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2005-04-16 10:33:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mathematical Modeling -- Cardinal Stritch University
... Given data and several graphs representing various transformations of ...
of this polynomial really does go through each point in the given data set. ...
faculty.stritch.edu/breynolds/mt410_02/mt410sgT2.html

[PDF] GIVEN DATA:
„U„Ђ„‚„}„p„„ „†„p„z„|„p: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - „B „r„y„t„u HTML
... GIVEN DATA:. Tear off this page. Simple Harmonic Motion:. F = ma = −kx. ѓЦ.
spring. =. k. m. ѓЦ. pendulum. =. g. L. ѓЦ. physical−pendulum ...
www.iit.edu/~scotth/221final_00.pdf

mk_lab
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 15

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
исходные данные
starting data


Explanation:
:)


Stefan Balchev
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
исходные данные
computational settings


Explanation:
А то и просто settings. Или, если учесть моделирование, то simulation settings. Если данные не меняются, что вряд ли, то default settings ;-)

Можно, конечно, и initial settings написать, но initial здесь избыточно, ИМХО. Settings и так подразумевает исходность, environment, так сказать.

Предвидя возражение о начальной геометрии - это ведь не словами будет записано "начальная геометрия", а исходные значения вводиться будут в нужные поля, типа length, width, height, etc. У Вас же компьютерная программа, как я понимаю.

Посмотрите, например, здесь http://www.schorsch.com/rayfront/manual/rifedit.html

Simulation Settings
This dialog configures the computational settings of each simulation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr 58 mins (2005-04-17 11:39:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this talk I will give an introduction to Discrete Differential
Geometry using some elementary examples and show how these can be
useful in many computational settings ranging from parameterization
problems to the simulation of thin flexible structures.
http://cube.csss.cs.ubc.ca/IndustryRel.html

Vladimir Lioukaikine (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 35




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search