такая определенность отсутствует

English translation: no such clear pattern exists

10:29 Apr 16, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general)
Russian term or phrase: такая определенность отсутствует
Если стороны пластины жестко закреплены, то зависимость # будет немонотонной функцией; если обе указанные стороны свободны, то эта зависимость будет монотонной. При других комбинациях закрепления сторон **такая определенность отсутствует**.

My attempt: For other compbinations of..., nothing can be said about this dependence. I'm not sure, though
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
English translation:no such clear pattern exists
Explanation:
Another option...
Selected response from:

Kevin Kelly
Grading comment
Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3no such clear pattern exists
Kevin Kelly
4such а definiteness is missing
Stefan Balchev
4such dependencies are not so clear/definite.
Vladimir Lioukaikine (X)
4the situation is less well-defined
Dylan Edwards
3 +1this relationship is not (as) unambigouos
Alya
3we cannot say anything definite about it
Kirill Semenov
3this/these definition(s) will not apply
2rush


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
такая определенность отсутствует
we cannot say anything definite about it


Explanation:
Или "we cannot be certain about it"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-04-16 10:53:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или: \"there is no such certainty about it\", \"there cannot be\"

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 88

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
такая определенность отсутствует
this/these definition(s) will not apply


Explanation:
"... These definitions will not apply to. cash-only ISA money or the cash component of a maxi-ISA in circumstances where the firm is not ..."
www.fsa.gov.uk/pubs/additional/495.pdf

"... However, in a few areas, even functional definitions will not apply. Nevertheless, the function-based definitions should be retained for three important ..."
www.nap.edu/books/0309089735/html/173.html

"... These definitions will not apply to any of. the units referenced by the commenter (eg, the units referenced, but not identified in the ..."
www.epa.gov/ttn/oarpg/t1/reports/rtc110.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2005-04-16 11:00:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Other combinations of ...) will not provide a clear picture of ...

If alternatives/other compbinations of ... are used, we will be unable to describe the curve/behaviour ...

If alternatives/other compbinations of ... are used, we will be unable to define the relationship/dependance ...

\"... much like JavaDoc working on a generic class will provide the interrelationships, but they will be unable to describe the purpose of functions. ...\"
www.devx.com/getHelpOn/10MinuteSolution/20343/0/page/2

\"... They define the dependance of the curvature of space-time on. the surrounding matter. In our scheme, the curvature of space-time ...\"
arxiv.org/pdf/gr-qc/9905065

2rush
Kazakhstan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 7

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
такая определенность отсутствует
the situation is less well-defined


Explanation:
Judging by the context, this is what I'd say.

Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
такая определенность отсутствует
no such clear pattern exists


Explanation:
Another option...

Kevin Kelly
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
Thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Drunya: Sounds really nice :-)
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Drunya.

agree  Anneta Vysotskaya
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Anneta.

agree  Dorene Cornwell: or no such definitive relationship exists
17 hrs
  -> Thank you, Dorene. I like your suggestion!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
такая определенность отсутствует
such а definiteness is missing


Explanation:
:)

Stefan Balchev
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
такая определенность отсутствует
this relationship is not (as) unambigouos


Explanation:
как вариант:

this relationship is more ambiguous
or
this relationship is not (as) unambigouos

Alya
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie: я бы тоже так написала/// unambigUOUs|||Дрюне: not as unambiguous - достаточно широко распространенное выражение, между прочим
1 hr
  -> ох, написала и не заметила. Конечно, unambiguous. Спасибо!

neutral  Drunya: Мяу, двойное отрицание - зачем так читателю жизнь усложнять? ;-) Если more ambiguous, то, может, less predictable? ;-)
4 hrs
  -> не знаю; мне почему-то (!) кажется, что predictable здксь как-то не вписывается. Должно быть, это сугубо субъективное ощущение. Спасибо за комментарий.

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
такая определенность отсутствует
such dependencies are not so clear/definite.


Explanation:
For other combinations of ...,these dependencies are unclear/vague/not expressed.

Т.е. непонятно, какая зависимость будет при другом типе закрепления. Все очень туманно и неопределенно.

А множественное число - потому что "комбинации". Хотя комбинация-то только одна, вроде бы, осталось - закреплено+свободно ;-)

Vladimir Lioukaikine (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 35




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search