изменяется более резко

English translation: In the first case the plate thickness changes smoothly and in the second, more abruptly.

20:29 Apr 16, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general)
Russian term or phrase: изменяется более резко
В первом случае толщина пластины изменяется плавно, а во втором случае -- более резко.
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
English translation:In the first case the plate thickness changes smoothly and in the second, more abruptly.
Explanation:
NA

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-16 20:39:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or if you don\'t like smoothly, try gradually
Selected response from:

Jack slep
Grading comment
Thank you, Jack and Natalie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7In the first case the plate thickness changes smoothly and in the second, more abruptly.
Jack slep
4 +2more abruptly/drastically
Natalie


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
In the first case the plate thickness changes smoothly and in the second, more abruptly.


Explanation:
NA

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-16 20:39:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or if you don\'t like smoothly, try gradually

Jack slep
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 184
Grading comment
Thank you, Jack and Natalie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie
4 mins
  -> Thank you, Natalie!

agree  Mikhail Kropotov: yep
23 mins
  -> SirReal, yep thanks!

agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Ol' Buddy! That was a good trip together on the Santa Maria, wasn't it!

agree  Dorene Cornwell
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Dorene!

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Bob!

agree  Anneta Vysotskaya
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Anneta! NZ - beautiful country, had wonderful time there!

agree  Shane London
17 hrs
  -> Thanks, Shane!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
изменяется более резко
more abruptly/drastically


Explanation:
... Similarly, the cross-sectional area at theplace of maximum vocal-tract constriction changes more abruptly in VF than FV sequences [14], ...
kiri.ling.cam.ac.uk/procsy/icphs99-hh.ps

... of slope affects transition zone size and position, such that the steep transition zone is narrower and changes more abruptly than the flat transition. ...
www.vcrlter.virginia.edu/gopher/Publications/VCRAdmin/1994A...

... where mobility changes more abruptly. without the “ factor.” The real test for symmetry should be the Gummel symmetry. test [2], which is shown in Fig. ...
www.ntu.edu.sg/eee/eee6/LectureNotes/Pub/EDL1.pdf

... 2) when isolated subunits associate to form hemoglobin tetramers, the environment of the alpha-heme changes more drastically than that of the beta-heme; ...
www.jbc.org/cgi/content/abstract/254/8/2595

.. superconductivity in d8, compared to h8, is linked to the fact that the Fermi-surface topology changes more drastically with pressure in d8 (figure 3). ...
www.iop.org/EJ/article/0953-8984/14/26/102/c226l2.html

.. kernel become more problematic because the shape of the waveform (number and timing of features) changes more drastically across the response array and, ...
www.optvissci.com/pt/re/ovs/ fulltext.00006324-200104000-00009.htm

Natalie
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 120

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack slep: sounds/looks good to me!
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Jack!

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Robert!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search