анализ... является проблемой, возникающей при расчете

English translation: is an important problem in

18:58 Apr 17, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general)
Russian term or phrase: анализ... является проблемой, возникающей при расчете
Анализ динамического состояния пластин является актуальной проблемой, возникающей при расчете элементов тонкостенных конструкций.
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
English translation:is an important problem in
Explanation:
Analysis of the dynamic state of plates is an important problem in the design of thin-walled structures.

I prefer "design" to calculation/computation here. The context will make it clear that the design involves computation. I think "arising" can safely be omitted -- it sounds formal and doesn't really earn its keep here.
Selected response from:

AlanG (X)
Grading comment
Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4is an important problem in
AlanG (X)
4analysis ... is an urgent/important problem emerging at/when...
Natalie
3Analysis of Y arises as a relevant problem when calculating X
Mikhail Kropotov


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
анализ... является проблемой, возникающей при расчете
Analysis of Y arises as a relevant problem when calculating X


Explanation:
#

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-04-17 19:12:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as an important problem

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 204

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
анализ... является проблемой, возникающей при расчете
analysis ... is an urgent/important problem emerging at/when...


Explanation:
Актуальная проблема - обычно urgent problem
Возникать (в таком контексте) - обычно emerge.


House of Commons - Environment, Transport and Regional Affairs ...
... The worrying problem emerging ever more clearly is that front line decision makers have not taken the strategies to heart and that there is an ...
www.parliament.the-stationery-office.co.uk/pa/cm200001/cmse...

... One of the most urgent problems emerging in legal enforcement in this area is ...
www.jeanmonnetprogram.org/papers/04/040801.rtf


Natalie
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 120

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
анализ... является проблемой, возникающей при расчете
is an important problem in


Explanation:
Analysis of the dynamic state of plates is an important problem in the design of thin-walled structures.

I prefer "design" to calculation/computation here. The context will make it clear that the design involves computation. I think "arising" can safely be omitted -- it sounds formal and doesn't really earn its keep here.

AlanG (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thank you all!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search