отличный от..., но ориентационно связанный с...

English translation: differing from ..., but orientationally connected to it.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:отличный от..., но ориентационно связанный с...
English translation:differing from ..., but orientationally connected to it.
Entered by: Jack Doughty

07:53 Apr 19, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general)
Russian term or phrase: отличный от..., но ориентационно связанный с...
...имеет кристаллическую решетку отличную от матрицы, но ориентационно связанную с ней.
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
differing from...but orientationally connected to...
Explanation:
...has a crystal lattice differing from the matrix, but orientationally connected to it.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1differing from...but orientationally connected to...
Jack Doughty
4with a different matrix, though
_TILLI
2...has [кристал. решетку ] other than matrix but which is orientationly connected to the matrix
Alexander Onishko


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
отличный от..., но ориентационно связанный с...
...has [кристал. решетку ] other than matrix but which is orientationly connected to the matrix


Explanation:
my try

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
отличный от..., но ориентационно связанный с...
with a different matrix, though


Explanation:
...with a different matrix, though (but) orientationally related to...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-04-19 08:09:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"orientationally bound\", as an option

_TILLI
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
отличный от..., но ориентационно связанный с...
differing from...but orientationally connected to...


Explanation:
...has a crystal lattice differing from the matrix, but orientationally connected to it.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 474
Grading comment
Thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anneta Vysotskaya
2 mins
  -> Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search