исследуемый образец

English translation: specimen/sample under study

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:исследуемый образец
English translation:specimen/sample under study
Entered by: Crio

09:31 Apr 19, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / research paper
Russian term or phrase: исследуемый образец
Подразумевается главный объект, изучаемый в научной работе, контекст разнообразен: "Исследуемые образцы подвергались...", "исследуемые образцы обладают свойством..."

Обычно я слово "исследуемый" выкидываю, заменяя определенным артиклем; однако, в данном случае кроме "исследуемых образцов" имеются еще и "эталонные образцы" (reference samples). Поэтому "samples under study/samples we study" приходится писать через предложение, что мне чрезвычайно не нравится.
Буду благодарен за идеи, как можно выйти из положения.
Crio
Russian Federation
specimen under study
Explanation:
Or sample, if you prefer. I see nothing wrong with the repeated use of this phrase.

Compsoneura atopa group-- Anomalous specimens under study.
www.botanypages.org/Janovec/ myristicaceae/maps/c_atopagroup/ - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

Duke University Primate Center Paleontological Collection Use Policies
... they must--at that time--arrange a new agreement to continue research on DPC specimens under study (see institutional change regulation above). ...
www.baa.duke.edu/SIMONS/paleopolicies.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

SwRI Fall 1998 Technology Today Article
... using cycles of up to 108; to be conducted in a 40-hour work week, with time included for research and analysis of the changes in specimens under study. ...
www.swri.edu/3pubs/ttoday/fall98/fatigue.htm - 14k - 17 Apr 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

Determination of the Mean Daily Stool Weight, Frequency of ...
... The specimens under study were randomly obtained from individuals attending urban and rural health centers of Shahr-e Kord, central Iran. ...
www.ams.ac.ir/AIM/0034/asl0034.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

The Effects of Ultrasound Therapy on Skin Scars of Rabbits
... Regarding that the specimens under study were in the structural renewal phase in which inflammation has subsided, this aspect seems normal. ...
www.ams.ac.ir/AIM/0142/bayat0142.html
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, Jack, I trust your judgement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3test sample(s), research sample(s), investigated sample(s)
Mikhail Kropotov
4 +2specimen under study
Jack Doughty
4the samples in question
Andrey Belousov (X)
4the sample under study/consideration
tanyazst


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
исследуемый образец
test sample(s), research sample(s), investigated sample(s)


Explanation:
По-моему есть такие варианты.

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 204

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nik-On/Off: test samples
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Дима

agree  Robert Donahue (X): test or research samples
3 hrs
  -> Ok, I will! ;)

agree  Martinique: test samples/specimens
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо, миледи.

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
исследуемый образец
the samples in question


Explanation:
@

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-19 09:35:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... conducted a thorough investigation into the collection, transport, storage,
testing and analysis of the samples in question, reporting in November 1999. ...
home.iprimus.com.au/dna_info/dna/JA_DNA_LegSci_6.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-19 09:36:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://home.iprimus.com.au/dna_info/dna/JA_DNA_LegSci_6.html

Andrey Belousov (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 71

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
исследуемый образец
the sample under study/consideration


Explanation:
@

tanyazst
Belarus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
исследуемый образец
specimen under study


Explanation:
Or sample, if you prefer. I see nothing wrong with the repeated use of this phrase.

Compsoneura atopa group-- Anomalous specimens under study.
www.botanypages.org/Janovec/ myristicaceae/maps/c_atopagroup/ - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

Duke University Primate Center Paleontological Collection Use Policies
... they must--at that time--arrange a new agreement to continue research on DPC specimens under study (see institutional change regulation above). ...
www.baa.duke.edu/SIMONS/paleopolicies.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

SwRI Fall 1998 Technology Today Article
... using cycles of up to 108; to be conducted in a 40-hour work week, with time included for research and analysis of the changes in specimens under study. ...
www.swri.edu/3pubs/ttoday/fall98/fatigue.htm - 14k - 17 Apr 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

Determination of the Mean Daily Stool Weight, Frequency of ...
... The specimens under study were randomly obtained from individuals attending urban and rural health centers of Shahr-e Kord, central Iran. ...
www.ams.ac.ir/AIM/0034/asl0034.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

The Effects of Ultrasound Therapy on Skin Scars of Rabbits
... Regarding that the specimens under study were in the structural renewal phase in which inflammation has subsided, this aspect seems normal. ...
www.ams.ac.ir/AIM/0142/bayat0142.html

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 474
Grading comment
Thank you, Jack, I trust your judgement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anneta Vysotskaya
17 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Larissa Dinsley
20 mins
  -> Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search