максимальное соответствие кристаллических решеток

English translation: match most closely

08:41 Apr 20, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general)
Russian term or phrase: максимальное соответствие кристаллических решеток
Формирование сферических частиц происходит при минимальной анизотропии межфазных границ, когда имеет место **максимальное соответствие кристаллических решеток** обеих фаз.

I'm not sure what соответствие is here. Similarity?
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
English translation:match most closely
Explanation:
Literally :"Spherical particles are formed with minimum anisotropy of the interphase boundaries when the crystal lattices of both phases match most closely."
This is actually ambiguous in both Russian and English. Based on my less than perfect knowledge of solid state physics, I think the когда goes with при минимальной анизотропии and not with происходит.
Hence:
"Spherical particles are formed with minimum anisotropy of the interphase boundaries, so that the crystal lattices of the two phases match most closely."
Or amusingly, just:
"Spherical particles are formed with minimum anisotropy of the interphase boundaries, when the crystal lattices of both phases match most closely."
Note the crucial comma! But Russian and English use commas differently...


Here "match" (or "correspond") means that the spatial directions (lattice vectors) for the two phases are the same or nearly so, so that there is no sharp break or discontinuity at the boundary.
Selected response from:

AlanG (X)
Grading comment
Many thanks to all of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1maximum lattice correspondence
Jack slep
5maximum conformity of lattices
Angloruschinese
4match most closely
AlanG (X)
4fit in the best way
Crio
2conformity or congruence
Kirill Semenov
1when maximum conformance of lattices is achieved
2rush


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
максимальное соответствие кристаллических решеток
conformity or congruence


Explanation:
Я бы выбрал (mutual) conformity или congruence.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-20 08:44:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Может, даже homology -- речь ведь о структурном сходстве?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-20 08:46:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Хотя нет, не homology, она едва ли может быть \"максимальной\". :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-04-20 08:53:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

То есть, речь именно о структурных типах решеток? В принципе, я думаю, что similarity тоже вполне нормально.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 88

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
максимальное соответствие кристаллических решеток
when maximum conformance of lattices is achieved


Explanation:
Hope this helps

2rush
Kazakhstan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 7

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
максимальное соответствие кристаллических решеток
fit in the best way


Explanation:
when crystal lattices fit each othe in the best way

Или что-нибудь подобное.
Мне кажется, не следует вставлять специальные термины, когда нет 100% уверенности о чем речь - о размере ячейке, симметрии, или еще чем-нибудь. Да здравствует простота.

Crio
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
maximum lattice correspondence


Explanation:
Examples:
[PDF] Comparison of Interfacial Structure-Related Mechanisms in ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... in terms of a lattice correspondence and a plane undistorted by the shear
transformation. ... have a complex crystal structure, a lattice correspondence ...
doc.tms.org/ezMerchant/prodtms.nsf/ProductLookupItemID/ MMTA-0208-2541/$FILE/MMTA-0208-2541F.pdf?OpenElement - Apr 18, 2005 - Similar pages

[PDF] 3750-015 405..410
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... termed a lattice correspondence and it de®nes a pure lattice deformation which
... during transformation without affecting the lattice correspondence; ...
www.msm.cam.ac.uk/phase-trans/2004/z/3750-015.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Characterization and visualization of the lattice misfit ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... sor in terms of the lattice correspondence tensor. A Bur-. gers circuit, C
... lattice correspondence tensor, the choice of appropriate ...
www.science.gmu.edu/~mishin/Nye_tensor.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] 1 THE VARIANT SELECTION CRITERION IN SINGLE CRYSTAL CuAlNi SHAPE ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... gradient matrices of the two lattice correspondence variants and I is the ...
numbers in the brackets represent the lattice correspondence variant pair ...
www.mech.northwestern.edu/ fac/brinson/download/LCB_Zhang_JSMS.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] An atomistic simulation study of the effect of crystal defects on ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... the final (2.25 ps) atomic configuration, the lattice correspondence between the
... for brevity) but the lattice correspondence was found to be (110) ...
www.iop.org/EJ/article/0965-0393/4/2/001/ms6201.pdf

Jack slep
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 184

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Crio: хороший вариант
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
максимальное соответствие кристаллических решеток
match most closely


Explanation:
Literally :"Spherical particles are formed with minimum anisotropy of the interphase boundaries when the crystal lattices of both phases match most closely."
This is actually ambiguous in both Russian and English. Based on my less than perfect knowledge of solid state physics, I think the когда goes with при минимальной анизотропии and not with происходит.
Hence:
"Spherical particles are formed with minimum anisotropy of the interphase boundaries, so that the crystal lattices of the two phases match most closely."
Or amusingly, just:
"Spherical particles are formed with minimum anisotropy of the interphase boundaries, when the crystal lattices of both phases match most closely."
Note the crucial comma! But Russian and English use commas differently...


Here "match" (or "correspond") means that the spatial directions (lattice vectors) for the two phases are the same or nearly so, so that there is no sharp break or discontinuity at the boundary.

AlanG (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Many thanks to all of you!

2 days 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
максимальное соответствие кристаллических решеток
maximum conformity of lattices


Explanation:
maximum conformity of lattices

Angloruschinese
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search