International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

об особенностях

English translation: On the nature / qualities / patterns / properties of

10:03 Apr 22, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general)
Russian term or phrase: об особенностях
Часто названия научных статей начинаются так: "Об особенностях..."
Пример:
Об особенностях режимов движения системы твердых тел...

Как бы вы перевели?
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
English translation:On the nature / qualities / patterns / properties of
Explanation:
Есть варианты...
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank ya'all! Though I'm inclined to drop out both "особенности" и "режимы," as Crio adviced
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5On the nature / qualities / patterns / properties of
Mikhail Kropotov
3 +3The peculiarities of... / On the peculiarities of...
Kirill Semenov
4-
Natalie


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
об особенностях
The peculiarities of... / On the peculiarities of...


Explanation:
.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GaryG
53 mins

agree  Natalie
1 hr

agree  Anneta Vysotskaya
9 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
об особенностях
On the nature / qualities / patterns / properties of


Explanation:
Есть варианты...

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 204
Grading comment
Thank ya'all! Though I'm inclined to drop out both "особенности" и "режимы," as Crio adviced

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Kelly: These all sound natural in English.
1 hr
  -> Thank you Kevin

agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr
  -> Thank you Jack

agree  Drunya: On the nature, yay! :-)
2 hrs
  -> I am not familiar with the subject matter enough to tell which option fits best. Thank you.

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
10 hrs

agree  R. E. M
19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
об особенностях
-


Explanation:
Я бы выбросила:
On the modes of movement...

А если не выбрасывать, то peculiarities

Natalie
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 120




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search