разрушение поверхности (жидкости)

English translation: surface breakup

20:53 Apr 22, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general)
Russian term or phrase: разрушение поверхности (жидкости)
Один из основных механизмов образования газовых пузырьков -- это **разрушение свободной поверхности жидкости**.

Здесь http://www.proz.com/kudoz/928350 я уже задавал подобный вопрос, но там было разрушение из-за удара тела о жидкость, т.е., процесс совсем другой, а значит и перевод скорее всего должен быть иным.
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
English translation:surface breakup
Explanation:
Temporal evolution of the three-dimensional liquid surface breakup, A = 0,.
We = 500. position parallelization of the Fast Marching Method presented in ...
ctr.stanford.edu/ResBriefs03/herrmann2.pdf

Title: Liquid surface breakup of nonturbulent and turbulent liquids Authors:
Wu, Pei-Kuan Affiliation: Michigan Univ., Ann Arbor. ...
adsabs.harvard.edu/abs/1992PhDT

... Air Entrainment by surface breakup. be Air Entrainment (perhaps fraction of
fluid that is air). But according to Gilles Corcos the entire “sock” of air ... ceeserver.cee.cornell.edu/mw24/cee332/Lectures/015...

the mean free-surface for flow regimes where no free-surface breakup occurs.
The. boundary conditions obtained are thus only valid for the wavy, ...
www.maths.bris.ac.uk/~madhp/papers/bp2paper.pdf

validations of the flight hardware, while bubbles were. observed to form when
the Same operations were ... Gas ingestion due to free surface breakup can ...
pdf.aiaa.org/GetFileGoogle.cfm?gID=83617&gTable=mtgpaper
Selected response from:

Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1(liquid) surface destruction
Angloruschinese
4 +1disintegration of surface
Vladimir Lioukaikine (X)
3 +2surface breakup
Dylan Edwards
4deformation
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4disruption of the surface
AlanG (X)
3 +1water surface distortion
Natalia Elo


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
water surface distortion


Explanation:
Поверхность воды все-таки ведь никуда не разрушается в смысле исчезает, она просто искажается.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2005-04-22 21:44:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Никуда ... поздно уже и я даже изъясняться затрудняюсь.

Natalia Elo
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Levan Namoradze: А почему нет, собственно? Вполне, по моему.
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
surface breakup


Explanation:
Temporal evolution of the three-dimensional liquid surface breakup, A = 0,.
We = 500. position parallelization of the Fast Marching Method presented in ...
ctr.stanford.edu/ResBriefs03/herrmann2.pdf

Title: Liquid surface breakup of nonturbulent and turbulent liquids Authors:
Wu, Pei-Kuan Affiliation: Michigan Univ., Ann Arbor. ...
adsabs.harvard.edu/abs/1992PhDT

... Air Entrainment by surface breakup. be Air Entrainment (perhaps fraction of
fluid that is air). But according to Gilles Corcos the entire “sock” of air ... ceeserver.cee.cornell.edu/mw24/cee332/Lectures/015...

the mean free-surface for flow regimes where no free-surface breakup occurs.
The. boundary conditions obtained are thus only valid for the wavy, ...
www.maths.bris.ac.uk/~madhp/papers/bp2paper.pdf

validations of the flight hardware, while bubbles were. observed to form when
the Same operations were ... Gas ingestion due to free surface breakup can ...
pdf.aiaa.org/GetFileGoogle.cfm?gID=83617&gTable=mtgpaper


Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Thanks, everybody!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Kelly
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
disruption of the surface


Explanation:
One of the main mechanisms of bubble formation is by disruption of the (free) surface of a liquid.

AlanG (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
disintegration of surface


Explanation:
disintegration of free surface of the liquid

Hydrodynamic shock tube techniques have been used to investigate the disintegration of liquid containing clusters of bubbles.
http://cav2003.me.es.osaka-u.ac.jp/Cav2003/Papers/Cav03-GS-4...

Vladimir Lioukaikine (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: Another ref: www.cambridge.org/uk/catalogue/ catalogue.asp?isbn=0521820987&ss=exc
10 hrs
  -> Thank you very much Jack!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deformation


Explanation:
... The dynamic response of the ***liquid surface deformation*** was theoretically derived under the periodical modulation of the radiation pressure. ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=11308940&dopt=Abstra

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 56 mins (2005-04-23 03:49:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... ***Deformation of a Liquid Surface*** by an Impinging Gas Jet ... The deformation of a liquid surface due to an impinging two-dimensional jet is considered ...
locus.siam.org/SIAP/volume-41/art_0141026.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 56 mins (2005-04-23 03:50:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... 3. Let G and W be. complex amplitudes representing the nonuniformity. of the
glass vessel and the liquid surface deformation. at 01, respectively, ...
ao.osa.org/ViewMedia.cfm?id=28974&seq=0

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 28

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(liquid) surface destruction


Explanation:
(liquid) surface destruction

Angloruschinese
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefan Balchev
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search