лишь эпизодически совершать незначительное перемещение

English translation: they only sporadically make slight movements about the bottom

11:38 Apr 24, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general)
Russian term or phrase: лишь эпизодически совершать незначительное перемещение
Специфика потока [в жидкости] такова, что твердые частицы малоподвижно локализуются в нескольких местах на дне сосуда. Они **лишь эпизодически совершают незначительное перемещение** по дну.
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
English translation:they only sporadically make slight movements about the bottom
Explanation:
Or: Their movement about the bottom is sporadic and negliglible.
Selected response from:

Kevin Kelly
Grading comment
Thank you both!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4they only sporadically make slight movements about the bottom
Kevin Kelly
4only occasionally, they slightly move along the bottom
Larissa Dinsley


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
only occasionally, they slightly move along the bottom


Explanation:
USACE Education: Navigation - What is Dredging
... material must be contained in the disposal site until the solids settle out.
... sand to form, move along the bottom, and re-form relatively quickly. ...
education.wes.army.mil/navigation/dredging.html - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

Chapter 4* - THE USE OF PARTICULATE MATERIAL
... and referred to as total suspended solids (TSS)) is one of the most variable
... larger particles, which move along the bottom by rolling and saltation. ...
www.who.int/docstore/water_ sanitation_health/wqassess/ch09.htm - 161k - Cached - Similar pages

EnviCom Working Group 3
... Adhesion of an extremely thin layer of molecules (as of gas, solids or ...
the suspended load of small and large particles that move along the bottom. ...
www.pianc-aipcn.org/main/envicom3.html - 147k - Cached - Similar pages



Larissa Dinsley
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexander Demyanov: I don't think "occasionally" is correct here
41 mins
  -> Thank you Alexander. Sporadic is better indeed.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
лишь эпизодически совершать незначительное перемещение
they only sporadically make slight movements about the bottom


Explanation:
Or: Their movement about the bottom is sporadic and negliglible.

Kevin Kelly
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
Thank you both!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Demyanov: I prefer 'slight' over 'negligible'
38 mins
  -> Thank you, Alexander.

agree  Larissa Dinsley: Sporadic is certainly better in this context.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Larissa. I agree.

agree  Kirill Semenov
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Kirill.

agree  Anneta Vysotskaya
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Anneta.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search