которые рационально описывать

English translation: which (could) be succinctly described....

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:которые рационально описывать
English translation:which (could) be succinctly described....
Entered by: GaryG

19:21 Apr 24, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general)
Russian term or phrase: которые рационально описывать
Система имеет две степени свободы, которые рационально описывать циклической и позиционной координатами.
Dmitrii Nikonov
Ukraine
which (could) be succinctly described....
Explanation:
or some synonym of "succinctly"
Selected response from:

GaryG
Grading comment
Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5which (could) be succinctly described....
GaryG
4 +1which are most naturally [best] described ...
AlanG (X)
4which it appears reasonable to define by
Alexander Demyanov
3...may be effectively described ...
Michael Moskowitz


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
which (could) be succinctly described....


Explanation:
or some synonym of "succinctly"

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 124
Grading comment
Thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Kelly: Oh, I like that, Gary! Succinctly is just the right work IMHO.
12 mins

agree  Jack Doughty
13 mins

agree  David Knowles: Just the job!
1 hr

agree  Mikhail Kropotov
12 hrs

agree  Levan Namoradze
14 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
которые рационально описывать
which it appears reasonable to define by


Explanation:
or:

and it is reasonable to define them by

Alexander Demyanov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 136

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
которые рационально описывать
...may be effectively described ...


Explanation:
...two degrees of freedom that may be effectively described by ...

Michael Moskowitz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 60

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
которые рационально описывать
which are most naturally [best] described ...


Explanation:
"The system has two degrees of freedom, which are most naturally described using an angular and a positional coordinate."

The word "most" is optional here, but may be desirable to avoid interference/ambiguity from other uses of the word "naturally" [unless you think the author is being supercilious].

Other possibilities: "which are best described ...". However, the Russian рационально is a bit unusual in this context and I think the first version fits a little better.

AlanG (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search