отсчитываться в направлении, противоположном движению часовой стрелки

English translation: counted in counter-clockwise direction

19:58 Apr 24, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general)
Russian term or phrase: отсчитываться в направлении, противоположном движению часовой стрелки
Положительные значения угла β отсчитываются в направлении, противоположном движению часовой стрелки.
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
English translation:counted in counter-clockwise direction
Explanation:
counted in counter-clockwise direction

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-24 20:04:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

actually, without the hyphen:
in counterclockwise direction
http://www.glenbrook.k12.il.us/gbssci/phys/Class/vectors/u3l...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-24 20:04:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.math.wisc.edu/~gomez/m340/s05/Handouts/ass5solns....
Selected response from:

Michael Moskowitz
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9counted in counter-clockwise direction
Michael Moskowitz
3read/reckoned in a direction opposite that of the hour hand
GaryG


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
read/reckoned in a direction opposite that of the hour hand


Explanation:
not quite sure what values being measured and it might have affected my translation of the verb

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 124

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
отсчитываться в направлении, противоположном движению часовой стрелки
counted in counter-clockwise direction


Explanation:
counted in counter-clockwise direction

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-24 20:04:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

actually, without the hyphen:
in counterclockwise direction
http://www.glenbrook.k12.il.us/gbssci/phys/Class/vectors/u3l...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-24 20:04:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.math.wisc.edu/~gomez/m340/s05/Handouts/ass5solns....

Michael Moskowitz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov: sure
4 mins
  -> Thank you Misha. Как дела в Питере?

agree  Natalie: только я бы сказала не counted, a measured
18 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Aleksandr Okunev (X): или read или taken ?
1 hr
  -> Спасибо

agree  Jack Doughty: Or in UK English, anti-clockwise.
1 hr
  -> Спасибо

agree  Alexander Demyanov
1 hr
  -> Спасибо

agree  Anneta Vysotskaya
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Jack slep: with Aleksandr, read in....
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Andrey Belousov (X)
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Larissa Dinsley
10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search