малоподвижно локализутся в нескольких местах

English translation: Slow-moving solid particles accumulate in a few areas

09:18 Apr 25, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general)
Russian term or phrase: малоподвижно локализутся в нескольких местах
Специфика потока [в жидкости] такова, что твердые частицы малоподвижно локализуются в нескольких местах на дне сосуда.
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
English translation:Slow-moving solid particles accumulate in a few areas
Explanation:
Just another attempt
Selected response from:

Michael Moskowitz
Grading comment
Всем спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Slow-moving solid particles accumulate in a few areas
Michael Moskowitz
4...are localized with little movement at several places...
Jack slep
4slow-moving solid particles localize in compact areas?
tanyazst
3 +1slow-moving particles gather in masses in several compact areas
Kirill Semenov


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
малоподвижно локализутся в нескольких местах
slow-moving particles gather in masses in several compact areas


Explanation:
Я так понимаю, что частицы, как чаинки, собираются грудками в нескольких местах на дне, при этом, как те же чаинки, еще чуток "шевОляться".

"локальность" я предлагаю перенести на "compact areas"

а то, что они собираются в кучки: gather in masses, возможно, просто "particles mass" или даже "particles amass in several areas"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2005-04-25 10:12:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Иными словами, я это понимаю на \"человеческом языке\" так: \"малоподвижные твердые частицы скапливаются на нескольких локальных участках\"

Плюс куча синонимов для \"скапливаться\", \"собираться вместе\": heap (up), congregate, accumulate и т. п.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tanyazst: может, вместо gather in masses сделать accumulate/ group?...
4 mins
  -> да, я только что дописал, что синонимов может быть целая куча, но их легко найти в любом словаре group together, heat together, draw together, etc.

neutral  Larissa Dinsley: Кирилл, gather in masses и частички не очень-то сочетаются... а gather in groups как правило люди.) Кирилл, если я не ошибаюсь, то у аскера как раз проблемы с подбором нужного синонима. А ни один из предложенных Вами не подходит (разве что accumulate+/-).
10 mins
  -> Лариса, я же говорю, что синонимов очень много и их легко подобрать по словарю. Чем больше их предложишь, тем больше "неподходящих" другие найдут ;-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
малоподвижно локализутся в нескольких местах
slow-moving solid particles localize in compact areas?


Explanation:
к сожалению не могу добавить еще один коммент, поэтому пишу как вариант: может, localize вместо accumulate и иже с ними?...

tanyazst
Belarus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
малоподвижно локализутся в нескольких местах
Slow-moving solid particles accumulate in a few areas


Explanation:
Just another attempt

Michael Moskowitz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Всем спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Kelly: By far the most natural sounding variant.
49 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Alexander Demyanov
1 hr

agree  Larissa Dinsley
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...are localized with little movement at several places...


Explanation:
NA

Jack slep
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 184




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search