awkward phrase, help please

English translation: Since XXX are widely used in modern technology,

20:25 Apr 25, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general)
Russian term or phrase: awkward phrase, help please
Широкое применение XXX в современной технике обуславливает необходимость исследования особенностей протекания физических процессов в YYY.
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
English translation:Since XXX are widely used in modern technology,
Explanation:
Since XXX are widely used in modern technology, there is a need to study characteristics of the physical processes taking place in YYY.
Selected response from:

Vadim Khazin
Grading comment
Всем бо-о-ольшое спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Since XXX are widely used in modern technology,
Vadim Khazin
4Wide application of XXX in modern engineering necessitates the strudy of physical processes in YYY.
tanyazst
4Widespread use of laminated materials ...
Dorene Cornwell
4phrase
Leonid Gornik
4The wide use of X in modern...
Jack slep
3см.
Kirill Semenov
3Kinda long
Michael Moskowitz


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Since XXX are widely used in modern technology,


Explanation:
Since XXX are widely used in modern technology, there is a need to study characteristics of the physical processes taking place in YYY.

Vadim Khazin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Всем бо-о-ольшое спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
4 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Pawel Gromek
14 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
18 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Vladimir Chumak
5 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Dorene Cornwell: Nothing wrong with this one, but I still feel like proposing another variant
10 hrs
  -> thanks

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
см.


Explanation:
The wide usage of XXX in the modern physics determines the necessity to investigate the (peculiarities ;)/properties of the) physical processes in YYY.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-25 20:31:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

процессы и так \"протекают\", так что, imho, \"протекание\" можно лёгко опустить

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 88

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Kinda long


Explanation:
Extensive use of XXX in modern (engineering, technology, construction) brings about the necessity to study the specific features of physical processes that occur within YYY.

Michael Moskowitz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 60

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The wide use of X in modern...


Explanation:
The wide use of XXX in modern engineering applications necessitates studying the characteristics of physical processes in YYY.

Jack slep
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 184

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
phrase


Explanation:
Sepcifics of physcial processes occurring in YYY should be studied because XXX are (is?) widely used in modern technology.
А вообще-то вариантов будет мильон...

Leonid Gornik
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Wide application of XXX in modern engineering necessitates the strudy of physical processes in YYY.


Explanation:
@

tanyazst
Belarus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Widespread use of laminated materials ...


Explanation:
Widespread use of laminated materials in modern engineering applications is the basis for the need to study the properties of physical processes that occur within items constructed from these materials.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 18 mins (2005-04-26 07:43:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"...structures built from these materials\" depending on the size of things being talked about.

OR

Widespread use of laminated materials in modern engineering applications has created the nead for research on the characteristics of physical processes that occur within structures built from these materials\"


Sorry these variants seem kind of long-winded, but not as long as what I understand the author to be saying:

\"we have used laminated matererials in all these applications (because they seem to work) so now we need to study how things we jave built seem to work, how they wear, what the holographic images of the strucures under load look like...who know what all kinds of physical processes are meant

Dorene Cornwell
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search