нарушитель симметрии

English translation: symmetry breaker

21:20 Apr 25, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general)
Russian term or phrase: нарушитель симметрии
Что-то в периодической структуре (кристаллическая решетка, слоистый материал), что нарушает ее симметрию.

Как его обозвать?
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
English translation:symmetry breaker
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Alexander Demyanov
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1symmetry breaker
Alexander Demyanov
3violator of symmetry (perhaps)
Jack slep
3disruptor of symmetry
GaryG


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
disruptor of symmetry


Explanation:
This seems to be the term based on the use of "disruption" in this context (see ref.)


    Reference: http://adsabs.harvard.edu/abs/1995PhRvB..52.5672S
GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 124

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
нарушитель симметрии
symmetry breaker


Explanation:
-

Alexander Demyanov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 136
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anneta Vysotskaya: Explicit symmetry breaker. Spontaneous symmetry breaker http://66.102.7.104/search?q=cache:ZfXT4QkzZ34J:www.lps.u-ps...
23 mins
  -> Thank you!

neutral  Jack slep: a good term, but I don't think it pertains to a crystal lattice. IMHO
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
violator of symmetry (perhaps)


Explanation:
violation of symmetry is a rather common expression in many fields, so perhaps "violator" is also valid.
For example:
[PDF] DENZO & SCALEPACK
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... from a perfect crystal lattice occurs when diffraction from all ... novel index
that helps evaluate the significance of this violation of symmetry. ...
krzys.med.virginia.edu/CrystUVa/it40toadobe2.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-26 14:06:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Forum -
... tapers off. Experiments show that the weak force seems to be the violator
of symmetry. Too many details to print here. Right now ...
www.physlink.com/Community/Forums/viewmessages. cfm?Forum=17&Topic=1438&srow=1&erow=10 - 62k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

Astronomy Community
... The weak force is a violator of symmetry. Muons violate mirror symmetry and very
much evidence backs it up. ... The weak force is a violator of symmetry. ...
www.astronomy.com/community/forum/post.asp?method

Jack slep
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 184

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexander Demyanov: also valid as it might be, too few authors seem to put enough faith in it to actually use it
12 mins
  -> Yeah, no guts to try something new. Pretty soon we'll be back to grunts!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search