менять порядок расположения на обратный

English translation: reverse the order of ...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:менять порядок расположения ... на обратный
English translation:reverse the order of ...
Entered by: Nik-On/Off

14:46 Oct 26, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / scientific writing
Russian term or phrase: менять порядок расположения на обратный
Стоит, однако, отметить, что при h>0,8 кривые меняют порядок расположения на обратный.
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
reverse their order
Explanation:
Only three words instead of five, but I think they say it all.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8reverse their order
Jack Doughty
3reverses the order of curves
tanyazst


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
менять порядок расположения на обратный
reverses the order of curves


Explanation:
reverses the order of curves

tanyazst
Belarus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga B
4 mins

disagree  Jack slep: It's the opposite - the curves reverse the order
1 hr

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
менять порядок расположения на обратный
reverse their order


Explanation:
Only three words instead of five, but I think they say it all.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 474
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov
1 min
  -> Thank you.

agree  Yuri Kisten
5 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Jennifer Guernsey: Or, "the order of the curves is reversed."
47 mins
  -> Thank you. Yes, but I am trying to put is as concisely as possible.

agree  Jack slep
54 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Aleksandr Okunev (X)
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Сергей Лузан
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Dorene Cornwell
6 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Simon Gregory
10 hrs
  -> Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search