Может случиться, что не останется ни одного...

English translation: It can/could happen that none of the digits are correct

13:46 Oct 30, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / scientific writing
Russian term or phrase: Может случиться, что не останется ни одного...
Может случиться, что в решении не останется ни одного верного знака.

Речь идет о численном решении задач на компьютере.
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
English translation:It can/could happen that none of the digits are correct
Explanation:
#
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Всем спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4....may have no valid....
Dorene Cornwell
4the solution may come with no significant (true) sign
Vladimir Spiridonov
3 +1It can/could happen that none of the digits are correct
Mikhail Kropotov
3It can be....
Jack slep


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Может случиться, что не останется ни одного...
It can/could happen that none of the digits are correct


Explanation:
#

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 204
Grading comment
Всем спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles: "can". ("could" would require "were", and would be hypothetical. This is actual, and not hypothetical.)
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Может случиться, что не останется ни одного...
the solution may come with no significant (true) sign


Explanation:
вариант

Vladimir Spiridonov
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Может случиться, что не останется ни одного...
....may have no valid....


Explanation:
In solving the (insert suitable noun) no significant digits, no valid symbols may remain

or a slight variant from what NikOn/Off said: the solution may have no valid ....

I hesitate to opine definitively without figuring out what the end of the sentence refers to.





Dorene Cornwell
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
It can be....


Explanation:
It can be (can happen) that not a single valid digit remains (is left) in the solution.

Math Forum - Ask Dr. Math
But in hexadecimal, 15 is a valid digit and is represented by an F. So the
calculator will have: 38 + 77 ---- F Next, the calculator will add the "tens" ...
mathforum.org/library/drmath/view/58315.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages - Filter

[PDF] Data Element Business Rules
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Rules: Four position SIC code, any valid digit. At least one occurrence must ...
Any valid digit 4 position. D&B SIC 2+2 code suffix. No spaces permitted. ...
www.ccr.gov/pdfs/busrules.pdf - Similar pages - Filter

11.2.4 String Conversion Functions
If s is a valid digit string, the function returns an equivalent integer using
the standard library function, atoi(). The call atoi(s) returns the integer ...
www-ee.eng.hawaii.edu/Courses/EE150/Book/chap11/subsection2.1.2.4.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages - Filter

[PDF] Page 1 of 1 Sum_of_Chars_Mod_MAS.a Printed: Sunday, March 13, 2005 ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
When get valid digit, subtract $57 to convert to HEX value. skip:. or.b. #$20,d0.
; set bit to assure lower case. cmp.b. #$61,d0. ; see if less than $61 (a) ...
www.physics.ucdavis.edu/Classes/Physics116/HWsol/Prob_assig... - Similar pages - Filter

Class Character
If the radix is not in the range or if the ch is not a valid digit in the specified
... A character is a valid digit if either of the following is true: ...
kbs.cs.tu-berlin.de/~jutta/ht/apibook/javaa2.htm - 30k - Cached - Similar pages - Filter

0002776: [patch] STREAM FILE supports a timeout in res_agi.c - Mantis
So this patch allow a stream until a VALID digit is pressed to stops the stream
and it waits x msec after the end of the stream to accept a valid digit ...
bugs.digium.com/view.php?id=0002776 - 19k - Cached - Similar pages - Filter

Bar Codes Lots of different ones. Most (but not all) based on a ...
... 10 of them are valid digit codes (once the direction has been established).
... then the probability that a damaged region will be a valid digit code is ...
www.cs.rochester.edu/users/faculty/nelson/courses/cryptolog... - 7k - Cached - Similar pages - Filter

[PDF] Post-processing Scheme for Improving Recognition Performance of ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
in valid digit set. Usually, recognition performance has ... a valid digit set.
Three kinds of verification factors. coming from structural features and ...
doi.ieeecomputersociety.org/10.1109/ICPR.2002.1047859 - Similar pages - Filter

Prosody application note: DTMF detection issues
Because the DTMF detector hears 'Valid digit - invalid period - valid digit' this
can commonly cause repeated detection of the digit. ...
www.aculab.com/support/ting/an-dtmf-det-issues.html -

Jack slep
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 184




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search