где следовало бы ожидать в связи с

English translation: where it might (could; ought to) be expected in connection with...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:где следовало бы ожидать в связи с
English translation:where it might (could; ought to) be expected in connection with...
Entered by: Nik-On/Off

12:42 Nov 26, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / scientific writing
Russian term or phrase: где следовало бы ожидать в связи с
Максимальный уровень неупругих деформаций достигается не в центре диска, **где его следовало бы ожидать в связи с** фокусировкой, а на некотором расстоянии от него.
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
where one might expect it in connection with
Explanation:
or "it might be expected...in view of..."
Selected response from:

GaryG
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5where one might expect it in connection with
GaryG
4where it could be expected
Jack slep


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
where one might expect it in connection with


Explanation:
or "it might be expected...in view of..."

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 124
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Cartlidge
20 mins

agree  Jack slep: or "it could be expected"
4 hrs

agree  tanyazst: i'm for the passive construction
20 hrs

agree  Smantha
22 hrs

agree  Mikhail Kropotov
1 day 3 hrs

3 days 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
where it could be expected


Explanation:
where it could be/ought to be expected in connection with...
This is just another way of saying what Gary said.

Jack slep
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 184




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search