развернуть крупные исследования

English translation: the institute ... started/initiated a broad-scale research [program]

17:18 Nov 29, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / scientific writing
Russian term or phrase: развернуть крупные исследования
Для решения поставленных задач институт развернул крупные исследования по...
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
English translation:the institute ... started/initiated a broad-scale research [program]
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Alexander Onishko
Grading comment
Thanks, everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4launch a major programme of research
Simon Hollingsworth
4 +4the institute ... started/initiated a broad-scale research [program]
Alexander Onishko
4 +1launched major investigations into
Jack slep
4launched an extensive research on
Natalia Gorobinskaya
4conduct significant investigations
David Knowles


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
launched major investigations into


Explanation:
It can be said in many ways, but the aforesaid is the gist of the idea.
Professors launch major investigation of California school ...
Professors launch major investigation of California school governance, finance. BY LISA TREI. To help lay the groundwork for reforming California's ...
news-service.stanford.edu/news/2006/april5/finance-040506.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages
CNN.com - World - Britain, EU launch major investigation after ...
Britain, EU launch major investigation after deaths of smuggled immigrants. June 19, 2000 Web posted at: 10:16 p.m. EDT (0216 GMT) ...
www.cnn.com/2000/WORLD/europe/06/19/britain.bodies.08/ - 48k - Cached - Similar pages
Revenue launch major investigation of undisclosed accounts or ...
The Revenue Commissioners are commencing a comprehensive investigation of offshore accounts and investments outside the State and have set a deadline of 29 ...
www.revenue.ie/investigations/offshore/qualdisoff.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages
Press Release: Major Investigation Is Launched Into European Insurers
Governor George E. Pataki today directed Superintendent of Insurance Neil D. Levin to launch a major investigation into European insurance companies and

Jack slep
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 184

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Olga Cartlidge: I would put " launched a major research program." - We are talking scientific research here, Jack.
2 mins
  -> Thank you, and yes I'll buy that as an excellent alternative!

agree  zhop (X): Not flattering at all, just kind of a Mother Teresa syndrome – deluded myself into thinking that I can save the world by posting a naïve suportive comment.
18 hrs
  -> Thank you, petrichor - and you're most flattering!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conduct significant investigations


Explanation:
If you want to keep the plural, you have to have "investigations". Otherwise, it's singular "research". крупный could be anything - major, important, significant ...

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 154

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the institute ... started/initiated a broad-scale research [program]


Explanation:
*

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, everybody!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Hollingsworth: This is good, too
10 mins
  -> many thanks, Simon !

agree  Olga Cartlidge: It is indeed - depends on context ( kicked off an extensive exploration program - if it s to do with outer space research.)
11 mins
  -> thanks, Olga ! IMHO "kicked off" is too colloqual

agree  Dylan Edwards: research programme / effort / project
16 mins
  -> thank you, Dylan !

agree  Anastasia Novoselova: large-scale is more common, I think
19 hrs
  -> спасибо, Настя !

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
launch a major programme of research


Explanation:
You could also use "unfold a major programme", but I prefer "launch"

Simon Hollingsworth
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Cartlidge: De gustibus non est disputandum... :- )) ( Vide supra )
5 mins
  -> Thank you, Olga!

agree  Dylan Edwards: I'd go for "launch".
10 mins
  -> Thanks, Dylan

agree  Anastasia Novoselova
19 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Clive Wilshin: Or 'launch a major study'...
1 day 14 mins
  -> Thank you, Clive

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
launched an extensive research on


Explanation:
Broad-scale was the best version in my oppinion, but they don't really use it like that in the spoken/written American English.

Example sentence(s):
  • The institute launched an extensive research on the effects of asbestos on the raspiratory system.
Natalia Gorobinskaya
Spain
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Simon Hollingsworth: I mentioned that "research" APPEARS as an adjective in your phrase. If you wish it to be a noun, it is a collective noun and SHOULD NOT use an article (and its rEspitatory system)
1 day 15 hrs
  -> Yes, there should be an article, since research here is a noun.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search