задача применения ... ещё далека от разрешения

English translation: the challenge of utilizing... is still far from being solved

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:задача применения ... ещё далека от разрешения
English translation:the challenge of utilizing... is still far from being solved
Entered by: Mark Berelekhis

15:39 Jul 30, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / scientific writing
Russian term or phrase: задача применения ... ещё далека от разрешения
Однако, задача непосредственного применения наноматериалов в конкретных конструкциях или их элементах еще далека от разрешения.
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
the challenge of utilizing nanomaterials in specific situations is still far from being solved
Explanation:
As this concerns nanomaterials, I think this is the optimal way to put.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-07-30 15:49:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"put it."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-07-30 18:15:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alexander, technically, it can also be "met." Perhaps that's what you had in mind?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-07-30 18:30:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Nick. Certainly. Here are Merriam-Webster's definitions:

Resolve: 4 a : to deal with successfully : clear up <resolve doubts> <resolve a dispute> b : to find an answer to c : to make clear or understandable d : to find a mathematical solution of, etc.

Solve: to find a solution, explanation, or answer for <solve a problem> <solved the crime>


As you can see, the differences for this context are rather significant. "Resolve" applies more to issues or disputes, while "solve" applies directly to challenges/tasks/problems.
Selected response from:

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Grading comment
Всем огромное спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4the problem of applying ... is [still] far from being solved
Alexander Onishko
4 +3the problem of applying.... is still far from solved
Jack Doughty
4 +2the challenge of utilizing nanomaterials in specific situations is still far from being solved
Mark Berelekhis
4 +1the challenge of direct utilization ... is still far from being resolved
Roman Bardachev
4concrete application... far from obvious
Sergey Levchin
4the problem of application of ... is still far from being resolved
Tamila Beridze
3the solution of the problem .... remains well beyond reach
2rush


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the problem of applying.... is still far from solved


Explanation:
or far from being solved.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 474

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GaryG: or perhaps "task"?
8 mins
  -> Thank you. I think "task" is less common in English, and to use it makes the translation look too Russian-influenced.

agree  Alexander Onishko
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  2rush
10 hrs
  -> Thank you.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the problem of applying ... is [still] far from being solved


Explanation:
Atmospheric plasma, containment and fusion Text - Physics Forums ...

physicists for the past decade. The problem is still far from being solved". Does the above quote still represent the current position (albeit with ...

www.physicsforums.com/archive/index.php/t-141890.html

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew Anisimov
3 mins
  -> Спасибо, Андрей!

agree  Vadim Khazin
50 mins
  -> Спасибо, Вадим!

agree  2rush
10 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Zoya Nayshtut
18 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the challenge of direct utilization ... is still far from being resolved


Explanation:
However, the challenge of direct utilization of nanomaterials in specific structures or components thereof is still far from being resolved.

Roman Bardachev
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: it's definitely "challenge" here not a 'problem'. It sounds awkward with 'problem' (if it's a problem why bother at all :-))
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Vladimir. I thought so too.

neutral  Mark Berelekhis: Hi Roman. Agree overall, just that "resolved" applies more to issues or questions, rather than challenges.
1 hr
  -> There is such a fine line in this case between the two that, frankly, I don't even see the line ))

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
concrete application... far from obvious


Explanation:
a way of avoiding the cumbersome russian construction

Sergey Levchin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the problem of application of ... is still far from being resolved


Explanation:
you might consider this one too

Tamila Beridze
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Georgian

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the challenge of utilizing nanomaterials in specific situations is still far from being solved


Explanation:
As this concerns nanomaterials, I think this is the optimal way to put.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-07-30 15:49:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"put it."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-07-30 18:15:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alexander, technically, it can also be "met." Perhaps that's what you had in mind?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-07-30 18:30:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Nick. Certainly. Here are Merriam-Webster's definitions:

Resolve: 4 a : to deal with successfully : clear up <resolve doubts> <resolve a dispute> b : to find an answer to c : to make clear or understandable d : to find a mathematical solution of, etc.

Solve: to find a solution, explanation, or answer for <solve a problem> <solved the crime>


As you can see, the differences for this context are rather significant. "Resolve" applies more to issues or disputes, while "solve" applies directly to challenges/tasks/problems.

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 126
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Всем огромное спасибо!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Mark! Could you elaborate a little on the difference between "solve" and "resolve" with reference to "challenge"? Is there any?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: it's definitely 'challenge' here not a 'problem'.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Vladimir. I concur.

agree  Andrew Sabak
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Andrew.

neutral  Alexander Onishko: hi, Mark! if you wish to use "challenge" then perhaps it is better to use the verb "respond" ? - "challenge of ... is far from being responded"
1 hr
  -> Hi, Alexander. I'm afraid "respond" doesn't quite apply here. In this context, "challenge" can only "solved."

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the solution of the problem .... remains well beyond reach


Explanation:
Another variant.

2rush
Kazakhstan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 7




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search