Однако этого не произошло, а лишь ...

English translation: Howeve this did not occur; only the type of this singuarity changed

15:27 Nov 16, 2011
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / scientific writing
Russian term or phrase: Однако этого не произошло, а лишь ...
Исследователи полагали, что решение краевых задач в нелинейной постановке приведет к устранению сингулярности в напряжениях и деформациях в вершине трещины, что отвечало бы реальности. Однако этого не произошло, а лишь изменился тип этой сингулярности.
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
English translation:Howeve this did not occur; only the type of this singuarity changed
Explanation:
This is related to cosmology?
Selected response from:

GaryG
Grading comment
Thank you both!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Howeve this did not occur; only the type of this singuarity changed
GaryG
4This, however, was not the case; there was merely
Judith Hehir


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Howeve this did not occur; only the type of this singuarity changed


Explanation:
This is related to cosmology?

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 124
Grading comment
Thank you both!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susan Welsh
25 mins

agree  Sam Pinson: "However,..."
35 mins
  -> Oops. Thanks!

agree  Ravindra Godbole
51 mins

agree  MariyaN (X)
2 hrs

agree  cyhul
10 hrs

agree  Denis Shepelev
16 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
This, however, was not the case; there was merely


Explanation:
variant

Judith Hehir
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search