конструктивно-биологическая система

English translation: biomechanical system

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:конструктивно-биологическая система
English translation:biomechanical system
Entered by: vita z

12:01 Jan 30, 2012
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general)
Russian term or phrase: конструктивно-биологическая система
Aктуальным является вопрос изучения механики разрушения конструктивно-биологических систем.

Имеются в виду системы имплантат-окружающая ткань.
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
biomechanical system
Explanation:
It is well known that the success or the failure of implants interfaced with bone depends, taking into account a favourable biological reaction, on the structural condition of the biomechanical system constituted by the bone structure and the implant.
Selected response from:

vita z
Latvia
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2biomechanical system
vita z
4Integrated Biological System (IBS)
Alexandra Taggart


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Integrated Biological System (IBS)


Explanation:
Electronic devices implanted in a biological medium. The use of surgical implants and prosthetic devices to replace the original function of different components of the human biological system is a well
established practice. Though, in most cases the life of these systems is limited to a few days or weeks.
http://acad.bme.gatech.edu/graduate/courses/Syllabus The Cel...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2012-01-30 17:59:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You have to specify what it's for. IBS for eye function? Heart?
http://edge.org/3rd_culture/endy08/endy08_index.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2012-01-30 18:57:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It still will be IBS - this definition is for any system of MAN MADE DEVICE + LIVING TISSUE, including plants. Doesn't have to be sophisticated electronic implant. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dental_implant

Alexandra Taggart
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: This is about dental implants. Конструктивно-биологическая система is a system consisting of mechanical part (implant) and biological part (bone, tissue).


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
biomechanical system


Explanation:
It is well known that the success or the failure of implants interfaced with bone depends, taking into account a favourable biological reaction, on the structural condition of the biomechanical system constituted by the bone structure and the implant.


    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/9063139
    Reference: http://library.witpress.com/pages/PaperInfo.asp?PaperID=1827
vita z
Latvia
Native speaker of: Latvian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  The Misha: Sure, this works
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  cyhul
4 days
  -> Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search