рукавная линия

English translation: hose line

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:рукавная линия
English translation:hose line
Entered by: Jack Doughty

12:17 Feb 10, 2012
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Science (general)
Russian term or phrase: рукавная линия
Действия работников по прибытии пожарных подразделений (предоставление помощи в прокладывании рукавных линий, участие в эвакуации материальных ценностей и выполнение других работ по распоряжению руководителя тушения пожара).
Vertrad
Romania
hose line
Explanation:
Advancing the Initial Attack Hoseline
vincentdunn.com/dunn/newsletters/mar/FDNYHP_11.html
Firefighters who advance attack hose lines suffer the most serious burns and most frequently are burned at a fire. These firefighters are burned because they ...
Fire Extinguisher Training, Hose Line Training, HazMat Training ...
www.bullexsafety.com/
With a functioning vapor service valve, firefighters can practice approaching the tank while shielded by hose lines to secure the fuel and extinguish the fire.
Firefighting Nozzle Reaction
www.firetactics.com/NOZZLE-REACTION.htm
Thus, whether or not a hose-line's stream is allowed to strike a wall whilst a firefighter is working it from the top of a ladder is immaterial to his stability on the ...
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5hose line
Jack Doughty
4 +1hose line
Diana Casu


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
рукавня линия
hose line


Explanation:
http://multitran.ru/c/m.exe?CL=1&s= &l1=1

Diana Casu
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalya Sogolovsky
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
рукавня линия
hose line


Explanation:
Advancing the Initial Attack Hoseline
vincentdunn.com/dunn/newsletters/mar/FDNYHP_11.html
Firefighters who advance attack hose lines suffer the most serious burns and most frequently are burned at a fire. These firefighters are burned because they ...
Fire Extinguisher Training, Hose Line Training, HazMat Training ...
www.bullexsafety.com/
With a functioning vapor service valve, firefighters can practice approaching the tank while shielded by hose lines to secure the fuel and extinguish the fire.
Firefighting Nozzle Reaction
www.firetactics.com/NOZZLE-REACTION.htm
Thus, whether or not a hose-line's stream is allowed to strike a wall whilst a firefighter is working it from the top of a ladder is immaterial to his stability on the ...


Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 474

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susan Welsh: I vote for this one because of the useful documentation.
9 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Natalya Sogolovsky
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  LanaUK
3 hrs
  -> Тhank you.

agree  Amy Lesiewicz
4 hrs
  -> Тhank you.

agree  svetlana cosquéric
6 hrs
  -> Тhank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search