актуальность стимулируется прогрессом

English translation: pls see below

09:03 Jul 24, 2016
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / scientific writing
Russian term or phrase: актуальность стимулируется прогрессом
Актуальность такой научной работы дополнительно стимулируется прогрессом в создании и совершенствовании математических моделей.
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
English translation:pls see below
Explanation:
Two options:
The progress in creating and improving mathematical models makes this research increasingly relevant.
In view of the progress being made towards creating and improving mathematical models, the research becomes increasingly relevant.
Selected response from:

El oso
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you all so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1This research becomes even more relevant in light of continuous progress
The Misha
3 +2pls see below
El oso
4the stimulus for this work also comes from progress in ...
David Knowles
4relevance is incentivized by progress in
Oleg Lozinskiy
4topicality is additionally spurred by the progress.....
Ellen Kraus
4 -1urgency is stimulated by
Ravindra Godbole


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
relevance is incentivized by progress in


Explanation:
If to utilize UN-related verbiage.

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
topicality is additionally spurred by the progress.....


Explanation:
I would suggest

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  The Misha: What on earth is topicality? Is it even a word in English?//Let me suggest some contact with natural English.
6 hrs
  -> let me suggest some contact with the Oxford Russian Dictionary

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
urgency is stimulated by


Explanation:
-

Ravindra Godbole
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  The Misha: There is nothing here about urgency. This is a clumsy mistranslatiion.
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the stimulus for this work also comes from progress in ...


Explanation:
Then you can lose актуальность!

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 154

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pls see below


Explanation:
Two options:
The progress in creating and improving mathematical models makes this research increasingly relevant.
In view of the progress being made towards creating and improving mathematical models, the research becomes increasingly relevant.

El oso
Russian Federation
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all so much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Douglas: With "progress makes"! "Progress in the creation and improvement of m.m. makes this research ... even more timely [relevant, urgent]." Maybe even drop "Progress in" - "The creation of new m.m., and their improvement, make..." / Second version's too wordy.
21 mins
  -> Thank you! It's funny though, 'cause that's exactly how I was gonna put it: 'progress IN THE CREATION.. etc', but then I changed my mind for some reason :-) PS: Er, actually, I thought my other option was way better.

agree  The Misha: Oops, posted my answer before seeing yours.
2 hrs
  -> Great minds... :-D

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
This research becomes even more relevant in light of continuous progress


Explanation:
creating and improving mathematical models.

You really need to rephrase it a bit here. It sounds awful in Russian and even more so if you translate it verbatim.

The Misha
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  El oso
7 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search