Я решил провести эксперимент над майским жуком

English translation: Yes

07:42 Jan 4, 2017
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / Science
Russian term or phrase: Я решил провести эксперимент над майским жуком
Можно ли перевести фразу "Я решил провести эксперимент над майским жуком" как "I have decided to conduct the experiment on the may bug"?
sezon
English translation:Yes
Explanation:
Yes, "I have decided to conduct the experiment on the may bug" is a good translation. Possibly the articles should be different (an experiment on a bug, the experiment on a bug, an experiment on the bug) depending on the exact meaning of the original.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Yes
Jack Doughty
3 +2I undertook to experiment with the cockchafer.
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Yes


Explanation:
Yes, "I have decided to conduct the experiment on the may bug" is a good translation. Possibly the articles should be different (an experiment on a bug, the experiment on a bug, an experiment on the bug) depending on the exact meaning of the original.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 474
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nathalie Stewart: May bug (month names are capitalized)
1 hr
  -> Thank you. Yes, it seems May should be capitalized. They are also known as cockchafers.

agree  Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Turdimurod Rakhmanov
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  FreEditor
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Tatiana Lammers
12 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  svetlana cosquéric
4 days
  -> Thank you.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I undertook to experiment with the cockchafer.


Explanation:
Your proposition is fine, as Jack has pointed out, and his options are quite valid. I would not use present perfect (have decided), as the decision was probably made a while ago.

For scientific tone, you may:) use the scientific name: cockchafer.

The intent is to experiment with a particular insect. "To conduct an experiment" is correct but quite stiff. "To experiment" conveys the same meaning.

ccccccccc
The cockchafer, colloquially called May bug[1][a] or doodlebug,[3] is a European beetle of the genus Melolontha, in the family Scarabaeidae.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cockchafer
cccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccccc

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FreEditor
1 hr
  -> Thank you, FreEditor . I assume there was more than one May bug involved. so the cockchafer as a species appears to be the correct expression.

agree  Tatiana Lammers
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Tatiana. I hope you will have smooth sailing in the New Year.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search