координатник

English translation: coordinate displacement gear drive/traverse gear (drive)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:координатник
English translation:coordinate displacement gear drive/traverse gear (drive)
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

21:30 Jul 2, 2017
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / polarimeter
Russian term or phrase: координатник
Параметры изохроматических полос измеряли на координатно-синхронном поляриметре КСП-7 с усовершенствованным координатником точностью 0,02 мм.
Здесь есть рисунок:
http://mash-xxl.info/page/0361780731320602211240331120690122...
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
coordinate displacement gear drive/traverse gear (drive)
Explanation:
It is the crank (drive, presumed to be a gear drive) in the picture which, when turned, causes parts to move in a straight line. Apparently, it is calibrated like a micrometer.
There are other translations for координатник, such as "coordinate spacer", which gives the right idea, but does not provide any insights as to its function.
A better translation is "traverse gear," since it is a gear mechanism that make parts of the instrument traverse (give rise to a coordinate displacement)
The name of the apparatus is coordinate-synchrinized polarizer.
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1coordinate displacement gear drive/traverse gear (drive)
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3modulator, adjuster
Peter Ward


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
modulator, adjuster


Explanation:
"Construction[edit]
The polarimeter is made up of two Nicol prisms (the polarizer and analyzer). The polarizer is fixed and the analyzer can be rotated. The prisms may be thought of as slits S1 and S2. The light waves may be considered to correspond to waves in the string. The polarizer S1 allows only those light waves which move in a single plane. This causes the light to become plane polarized. When the analyzer is also placed in a similar position it allows the light waves coming from the polarizer to pass through it. When it is rotated through the right angle no waves can pass through the right angle and the field appears to be dark. If now a glass tube containing an optically active solution is placed between the polarizer and analyzer the light now rotates through the plane of polarization through a certain angle, the analyzer will have to be rotated in same angle.

Operation[edit]
Polarimeters measure this by passing monochromatic light through the first of two polarising plates, creating a polarized beam. This first plate is known as the polarizer.[6] This beam is then rotated as it passes through the sample. After passing through the sample, a second polarizer, known as the analyzer, rotates either via manual rotation or automatic detection of the angle. When the analyzer is rotated such that all the light or no light can pass through, then one can find the angle of rotation which is equal to the angle by which the analyser was rotated(θ) in the former case or (90-θ) in the latter case."

Based on the picture, the координатник is neither the analyzer or the polarizer node. Therefore, since those provide the primary technical function of this machine, one can assume that the координатник has some sort adjustment or modulation function.

Good luck!


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Polarimeter
Peter Ward
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
coordinate displacement gear drive/traverse gear (drive)


Explanation:
It is the crank (drive, presumed to be a gear drive) in the picture which, when turned, causes parts to move in a straight line. Apparently, it is calibrated like a micrometer.
There are other translations for координатник, such as "coordinate spacer", which gives the right idea, but does not provide any insights as to its function.
A better translation is "traverse gear," since it is a gear mechanism that make parts of the instrument traverse (give rise to a coordinate displacement)
The name of the apparatus is coordinate-synchrinized polarizer.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ravindra Godbole
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ravindra. Have a great day!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search