благодаря реализации программы ... выйти на более высокий уровень

English translation: Thanks to the technical re-equipment program, the factory has reached a higher performance level.

15:25 Nov 25, 2017
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / scientific writing
Russian term or phrase: благодаря реализации программы ... выйти на более высокий уровень
Благодаря реализации программы технического перевооружения, завод вышел на более высокий технический уровень.
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
English translation:Thanks to the technical re-equipment program, the factory has reached a higher performance level.
Explanation:
The Russian seems over-long to me. "Thanks to the program" is sufficient, without "implementation of". "Technical" re-equipment? What else could it be? And again, "technical" level. I prefer performance level.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Thanks to the technical re-equipment program, the factory has reached a higher performance level.
Jack Doughty
3 +2By modernizing its equipment, the plant reached a higher technical level.
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
Summary of reference entries provided
Технический уровень производства
Lazyt3ch

  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Thanks to the technical re-equipment program, the factory has reached a higher performance level.


Explanation:
The Russian seems over-long to me. "Thanks to the program" is sufficient, without "implementation of". "Technical" re-equipment? What else could it be? And again, "technical" level. I prefer performance level.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 474
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Turdimurod Rakhmanov
2 mins
  -> Тhank you.

agree  Lazyt3ch
47 mins
  -> Тhank you.

agree  Michael Korovkin: .... the factory got/became technologically upgraded
1 hr
  -> Тhank you.

agree  Andrey Svitanko
7 hrs
  -> Тhank you.

agree  Tatiana Karymshakova
19 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  svetlana cosquéric
3 days 4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
By modernizing its equipment, the plant reached a higher technical level.


Explanation:
One possibility.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lazyt3ch
35 mins
  -> Thank you, Rashid. Have a great weekend!

agree  Cornelius Gillen: By upgrading its equipment, the factory achieved a higher performance level.
6 days
  -> Thanks congillen for always useful advice.




Reference comments


53 mins
Reference: Технический уровень производства

Reference information:
Технический уровень производства — это совокупность технических, технологических, организационных и кадровых возможностей производства, оцениваемых его технико-экономическими показателями.

Следовательно, технический уровень производства оценивается совокупностью технических, технологических достижений, уровнем подготовки инженерно-технических и рабочих кадров, а также экономическими показателями, которые наглядно демонстрируют уровень развития данного производства по таким показателям, как удельная трудоемкость на единицу продукции, себестоимость, культура производства, качество изделия и др.

Example sentence(s):
  • Технический уровень производства — это совокупность технических, технологических, организационных и кадровых возможностей производства

    Reference: http://ekonom-buh.ru/kniga-teoriya-kachestva-tovarov/478-tek...
Lazyt3ch
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search