закрепление официального статуса

English translation: in order to secure recognition of the official status of this group

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:закрепление официального статуса
English translation:in order to secure recognition of the official status of this group
Entered by: Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.

20:02 Feb 9, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science (general)
Russian term or phrase: закрепление официального статуса
В последние десятилетия сформировалась группа ученых, состоящая из докторов и кандидатов наук (в основном из выпускников докторантуры и аспирантуры института), которые работают в других учреждениях Украины и за рубежом. Для закрепления официального статуса этой группы доктора и кандидаты наук зачислены в соответствующие научные отделы сотрудниками без оплаты.
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
in order to secure recognition of the official status of this group
Explanation:
Proposition in the spirit of the context.
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2in order to secure recognition of the official status of this group
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
3 +2formalization of official status
Vladyslav Golovaty
Summary of reference entries provided
with the aim of confirming the official status / in an effort to cement the official status
Turdimurod Rakhmanov

  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
formalization of official status


Explanation:
Such ex post formalization of some practical norms, which gain an official status, opens an alternative perspective for analysing change in public services. https://books.google.com.ua/books?id=g6dhCQAAQBAJ&pg=PT72&lp...

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Turdimurod Rakhmanov
5 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Turdimurod!

agree  Cornelius Gillen: In order to formalise the status...
2 days 14 hrs
  -> yeah, it's better, thank you, Cornelius!

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in order to secure recognition of the official status of this group


Explanation:
Proposition in the spirit of the context.

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Turdimurod Rakhmanov
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Turdimurod Rakhmanov. Take care!

agree  TatianaKary: to secure recognition or to securely recognize?
2 days 17 hrs
  -> Thank you, TatianaKary. I vote for option #1: I believe the group is seeking official recognition.




Reference comments


6 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: with the aim of confirming the official status / in an effort to cement the official status

Reference information:
I would say:
with the aim of confirming the official status / in an effort to cement the official status


    Reference: http://context.reverso.net/%D0%BF%D0%B5%D1%80%D0%B5%D0%B2%D0...
Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Vladyslav Golovaty: cement? reinforced concrete? :) or just formalization? Thank you!
16 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search